Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
[…] statute was reenacted, with few changes, as § 5430 of the
Revised Statutes of 1878, and again as § 150 of the
codification of 1909. Act of Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, 35 Stat. 1116.
The statute was reenacted once again with minor changes in the 1948
recodification of the penal laws. Ch. 645, 62 Stat. 706.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 504 was originally enacted in 1923 to authorize certain
illustrations of postage and revenue stamps. Act of Mar. 3, 1923,
ch. 218, 42 Stat. 1437. The 1958 amendment was a wholesale revision
of the statute.
[
Footnote 3]
In full, § 504(1) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
following are permitted:"
"(1) the printing, publishing, or importation, or the making or
importation of the necessary plates for such printing or
publishing, of illustrations of -- "
"(A) postage stamps of the United States,"
"(B) revenue stamps of the United States,"
"(C) any other obligation or other security of the United
States, and"
"(D) postage stamps, revenue stamps, notes, bonds, and any other
obligation or other security of any foreign government, bank, or