Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
[…] might wish to use illustrations of money for legitimate purposes --
textbook and newspaper publishers, collectors of paper money, and
historians -- could all be said to involve "publications." There is
no indication in the legislative history, however, that these
examples were meant to be exclusive.
[
Footnote 2/10]
Independent of the provisions at issue here, several other parts
of the extensive statutory scheme designed to prevent
counterfeiting control the possession of items which, by virtue of
their size, shape, or consistency, look like pieces of currency.
For instance, § 474, � 5, the provision immediately
preceding the one invoked against appellee, imposes criminal
liability on anyone who
"has in his possession or custody . . . any obligation or other
security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the
similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the
authority of the United States, with intent to sell or otherwise
use the same. . . ."
In
United States v. Turner, 586 F.2d 395, 397-399 (CA5
1978), the Court of Appeals sustained the conviction, under §
474, � 5, of an individual who possessed a number of
one-sided photocopies of dollar bills of a kind that had been used
successfully to defraud change machines.
See also §