Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
[…] the § 474 ban, even when pursuing the same legitimate purposes
through illustrations that pose a similar, or even smaller, threat
of counterfeiting. I do not believe this limiting construction of
the statutory scheme can be supported by (A) the language and
structure of § 504 or (B) its legislative history and
purposes. And, as I shall show in
468 U. S. the
substantial abridgment of free expression imposed by these
statutes, even as JUSTICE WHITE would revise them, renders the
remaining language far from constitutionally "unobjectionable."
A
As relevant here, the version of § 504 passed by Congress
exempts from the criminal prohibition against using pictures of the
currency
Page 468 U. S. 666
"(1) the printing, publishing, or importation, or the making or
importation of the necessary plates for such printing or
publishing, of illustrations of --"
"
* * * *"
"(C) any . . . obligation or other security of the United
States, . . ."
"
* * * *"
"
for philatelic, numismatic, educational, historical, or
newsworthy purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers, or
albums (but not for advertising purposes, except illustrations