Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
[…] §§ 475, 476; to place or connect together, with intent to
defraud, different parts of two or more notes, bills, or other
instruments issued by the United States so as to produce one
instrument, § 484; and to make, use, or pass any "thing
similar in size and shape" to United States currency in order to
"procure anything of value" from any machine or other device
designed to receive or be operated by lawful currency, § 491.
See also § 474, �� 1, 2, 3, 5, 7 (other
provisions regulating possession and use of materials employed in
counterfeiting); § 492 (providing for forfeiture of "articles,
devices, and other things made, possessed, or used in violation" of
other provisions as well as of "any material or apparatus used or
fitted or intended to be used" in counterfeiting "found in the
possession of any person without authority from the Secretary of
Treasury").
[
Footnote 2/26]
See, e.g., Schaumburg v. Citizens for a Better
Environment, 444 U.S. at
444 U. S. 636;
Metromedia, Inc. v. San Diego, 453 U.S. at
453 U. S. 514
(plurality opinion);
Schad v. Mount Ephraim, 452 U.S. at
452 U. S.
72-77.
[
Footnote 2/27]