Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
obligation or other security of the United States. But 18 U.S.C.
§ 504(1) permits the printing or publishing of illustrations
of any such obligation or other security
"for philatelic, numismatic, educational, historical, or
newsworthy purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers, or
albums"
if the illustrations are in black and white and less than
three-fourths or more than one and one-half the size of the
original and if the negative and plates used in making the
illustrations are destroyed after their final authorized use.