Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
[…] These distortions demonstrate that,
contrary to JUSTICE STEVENS' assertion,
post at
468 U. S.
700-701, Time
does wish to use "illustrations
of the currency which plainly appear spurious. JUSTICE STEVENS'
"patient" counterfeiter -- trimming numerals, enlarging negatives,
and airbrushing borderlines,
post at
468 U. S. 701,
n. 5 -- would obviously be far better off making photocopies of
actual dollar bills than somehow trying to counterfeit money from
the negatives used to produce the distorted pictures appearing in
appellee's magazines. And, in light of the requirement in §
504(1)(iii) that
"the negatives and plates used in making the [permitted]
illustrations shall be destroyed after their final use in
accordance with this section,"
it is difficult to see how the Government's interest in
preventing access to multiple negatives is further advanced by the
color requirement.
Perhaps most significantly, however, the Government does not
prohibit color printing generally; therefore, allowing a printer to