Title 18 U.S.C. § 474 makes it a crime to photograph any
[…] with and reverse the District Court in these respects.
JUSTICE BRENNAN, with whom JUSTICE MARSHALL joins, concurring in
part and dissenting in part.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 474, � 6, makes it a federal crime
to use pictures of money for any purpose whatsoever, even in the
absence of an unlawful intent, and without regard to whether such
pictures, or the materials used to make them, might be employed
fraudulently. Recognizing that this flat ban sweeps within it a
substantial amount of legitimate expression posing virtually no
risk of counterfeiting, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 504,
which exempts from the ban illustrations of the currency
"for philatelic, numismatic, educational, historical, or
newsworthy purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers, or
albums,"
provided such illustrations meet certain restrictions as to form
and preparation.
Page 468 U. S. 660
In my view, these two statutes, as currently written, work
together to effect a significant abridgment of expression. And,
given the extensive and detailed criminal regulation of