Title 18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides that
[…] 589 F.2d 285 (CA7 1978),
cert. denied, 440 U.S. 983
(1979). We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict, 464 U.S. 991
(1983), and now reverse.
II
The only issue presented in this case is whether Congress
intended the terms "knowingly and willfully" in § 1001 to
modify the statute's jurisdictional language, thereby requiring the
Government to prove that false statements were made with actual
knowledge of federal agency jurisdiction. [
Footnote 5] The issue thus presented is one of
statutory interpretation. Accordingly, we turn first to the
language of the statute.
A
The relevant language of § 1001 provides:
"Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any
department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully .
. . makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or
representations, . . . shall be fined. . . ."
The statutory language requiring that knowingly false statements
be made "in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
agency of the United States" is a jurisdictional requirement. Its
primary purpose is to identify the factor that makes the false