Petitioner, a white male, was indicted on federal fraud charges.
[…] foreman; constitutional significance of foreman not addressed).
[
Footnote 2]
Peters held that a white male had standing to bring a racial
discrimination challenge to the system used to select his grand and
petit juries. JUSTICE MARSHALL, in an opinion joined by Justices
Douglas and Stewart, reasoned that the defendant had standing to
assert a denial of due process of law. 407 U.S. at
407 U. S. 504.
JUSTICE WHITE, in an opinion joined by JUSTICES BRENNAN and POWELL,
concluded that standing would implement the strong statutory policy
of 18 U.S.C. § 243, which provides that no qualified
citizen
"shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in
any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race,
color, or previous condition of servitude. . . ."
Id. at
407 U. S.
505-507.
JUSTICE MARSHALL, with whom JUSTICE BRENNAN and JUSTICE STEVENS
join, dissenting.
The majority assumes that a judge of the United States District
Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina purposefully