When respondent, an Air Force Colonel, was stationed in Alaska,
[…] respondent's pay to satisfy sums due under the judgment for alimony
and child support. Upon being notified of the writ, respondent told
the Finance Office that the Alabama court's order was void because
the court had no jurisdiction over him. Nevertheless, the Finance
Office honored the writ and paid $4,100 to the Alabama court,
deducting that amount from respondent's pay. Subsequently,
respondent brought an action against the United States in the Court
of Claims to recover the amount that had been withheld from his
pay. The Government submitted as a complete defense 42 U.S.C.
§ 659(f), which provides, in connection with § 659(a),
making federal employees, including members of the Armed Services,
subject to legal process to enforce their child support and alimony
payment obligations, that
"[n]either the United States, any disbursing officer, nor
governmental entity shall be liable with respect to any payment
made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any
individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face,"
if such payment is made in accordance with the statute and the
implementing regulations. The Court of Claims held that the writ of
garnishment was not "legal process" within the meaning of §
659(f) because the definition of that term in 42 U.S.C. §