The Staggers Rail Act of 1980 amendments to the Interstate
[…] No. 96-470, pp. 39-41 (1979) ("The
abandonment provisions of this bill are designed to accomplish two
major objectives: significantly reducing the time spent processing
[abandonment] cases at the Commission and improving the process by
which abandoned lines can be subsidized"); H.R.Conf.Rep. No.
96-1430, p. 125 (1980) (§ 10905 as amended will "assist
shippers who are sincerely interested in improving rail service,
while at the same time protecting carriers from protracted legal
proceedings which are calculated merely to tediously extend the
abandonment process").
[
Footnote 9]
Compare 49 U.S.C. § 1a(6)(a) (196 ed.)
with 49 U.S.C. § 10905(c)-(f).
[
Footnote 10]
See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 10906:
"If the Commission finds that the rail properties proposed to be
abandoned are suitable for public purposes, the properties may be
sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of only under
conditions provided in the order of the Commission. The conditions
may include a prohibition on any such disposal for a period of not
more than 180 days after the effective date of the order, unless
the properties have first been offered, on reasonable terms, for
sale for public purposes."
See also 49 U.S.C. § 10905(f)(4) (no purchaser of
an abandoned line "may transfer or discontinue service on such line
prior to the end of the second year after consummation of the sale,
nor may such purchaser transfer such line, except to the carrier