The Staggers Rail Act of 1980 amendments to the Interstate
[…] avoid the dislocations caused by abandonment. [
Footnote 6] As a consequence, Congress further
amended the Interstate Commerce Act by enacting the Staggers Rail
Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96-448, § 402, 94 Stat.1941-1945, codified
at 49 U.S.C. §§ 10903-10906.
The Staggers Rail Act amendment most pertinent to this case was
the revision of § 10905. Entitled "Offers of financial
assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance," § 10905
governs the procedures to be followed when a person seeks to
prevent an abandonment by purchasing the carrier's lines or by
subsidizing the carrier's service. Section 10905 provides that the
Commission shall publish in the Federal Register its findings that
the public convenience and necessity require or permit abandonment
or discontinuance of a particular railroad line and that, "[w]ithin
10 days following the publication, any person may offer to pay the
carrier
Page 467 U. S. 630
a subsidy or offer to purchase the line." 49 US.C. §
10905(c). [
Footnote 7] If the
Commission finds within 15 days that the offeror is "a financially
responsible person (including a government authority)" and that the
offer of assistance meets prescribed standards, it "shall postpone
the issuance of a certificate authorizing abandonment or
discontinuance." § 10905(d). If the offeror and the
carrier
"fail to agree on the amount or terms of the subsidy or
purchase, either party may, within 30 days after the offer is made,
request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of
compensation . . . within 60 days,"
§ 10905(e), and this decision
"shall be binding on both parties, except that the person who
has offered to subsidize or purchase the line may withdraw his
offer within 10 days of the Commission's decision."
§ 10905(f)(2). If the offer is withdrawn, "the Commission
shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment
or discontinuance."
Ibid.
The underlying rationale of § 10905 represents a
continuation of Congress' efforts to accommodate the conflicting
interests of railroads that desire to unburden themselves quickly
of unprofitable lines and shippers that are dependent upon
continued rail service. [
Footnote