The Staggers Rail Act of 1980 amendments to the Interstate
[…] with 49 U.S.C. § 10905(c)-(f).
[
Footnote 10]
See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 10906:
"If the Commission finds that the rail properties proposed to be
abandoned are suitable for public purposes, the properties may be
sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of only under
conditions provided in the order of the Commission. The conditions
may include a prohibition on any such disposal for a period of not
more than 180 days after the effective date of the order, unless
the properties have first been offered, on reasonable terms, for
sale for public purposes."
See also 49 U.S.C. § 10905(f)(4) (no purchaser of
an abandoned line "may transfer or discontinue service on such line
prior to the end of the second year after consummation of the sale,
nor may such purchaser transfer such line, except to the carrier
from whom it was purchased, prior to the end of the fifth year
after consummation of the sale").
[
Footnote 11]
This does not mean that, in the post-abandonment period, States
are free to undo the very purposes for which the Commission
authorized an abandonment. For example, if the Commission
authorized an abandonment on the ground that relocation of the