After determining that four employees of appellee United States
[…] withhold, from such credits or other personal property or other
things of value, the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due
from the taxpayer . . . and to transmit the amount withheld to the
Franchise Tax Board at such times as it may designate. . . ."
Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code Ann. § 18817 (West 1983).
[
Footnote 2]
See Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code Ann. § 18818 (West
1983) ("Any employer or person failing to withhold the amount due
from any taxpayer and to transmit the same to the Franchise Tax
Board after service of a notice pursuant to Section 18817 is liable
for such amounts").
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1339 vests in district courts jurisdiction over any
action arising under an Act of Congress relating to the Postal
Service. Section 409(a) provides:
"Except as provided in section 3628 of this title, the United
States district courts shall have original but not exclusive
jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal
Service. Any action brought in a State court to which the Postal
Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate United States
district court. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
In the alternative, the District Court held that the state
statute obligating employers to honor orders to withhold did not
apply to the Postal Service.
[
Footnote 5]
However, the Court of Appeals disagreed with the District