The federal Agricultural Fair Practices Act of 1967 (AFPA) was
[…] agent in negotiations with handlers for prices and other terms of
trade with respect to the sale and marketing of the agricultural
commodity and obligate them to dispose of their production or
holdings of the agricultural commodity through or at the direction
of the association."
The Michigan Act also provides a mechanism whereby producers of
various commodities are divided into "bargaining units" so that,
once an association is accredited, it represents essentially 100%
of the production of the commodity produced by its members. Thus,
§ 290.706 provides:
"(1) The board shall determine whether a proposed bargaining
unit is appropriate. This determination shall be made upon the
petition of an association representing not less than 10% of the
producers of the commodity eligible for membership in the proposed
bargaining unit as defined by the association. An association with
an overlapping definition of bargaining unit may, upon the
presentation of a petition by not less than 10% of the producers
eligible for membership in the overlapping bargaining unit, contest
the proposed bargaining unit. . . ."
"(2) In making its determination, the board shall define as
appropriate the largest bargaining unit in terms of the quantity of
the agricultural commodity produced, the definition of the
agricultural commodity, geographic area covered and number of