The federal Agricultural Fair Practices Act of 1967 (AFPA) was
[…] marketing contract with an association of producers or a contract
with a handler; or"
"(d) To pay or loan money, give any thing of value, or offer any
other inducement or reward to a producer for refusing to or ceasing
to belong to an association of producers; or"
"(e) To make false reports about the finances, management, or
activities of associations of producers or handlers; or"
"(f) To conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other
person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act made unlawful by
this chapter."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 290.707 provides in pertinent part:
"An association shall be accredited upon determination by the
board that the association meets all of the following:"
"
* * * *"
"(c) The association has marketing and bargaining contracts for
the current or next marketing period with more than 50% of the
producers of an agricultural commodity who are in the bargaining
unit and these contracts cover more than 50% of the quantity of
that commodity produced by producers in the bargaining unit. The
board may determine the quantity produced by the bargaining unit
using information on production in prior marketing periods, current
market information, and projections on production during the
current market periods. The board shall exclude from that quantity
any quantity of the agricultural commodity contracted by producers
with producer owned and controlled processing cooperatives and any
quantity produced by handlers. An association whose main purpose is
bargaining but which processes a surplus into a form which is not
the subject of bargaining is not a processing cooperative. The
contracts with members shall specify the agricultural commodity and
that the members have appointed the association as their exclusive
agent in negotiations with handlers for prices and other terms of
trade with respect to the sale and marketing of the agricultural
commodity and obligate them to dispose of their production or
holdings of the agricultural commodity through or at the direction
of the association."
The Michigan Act also provides a mechanism whereby producers of
various commodities are divided into "bargaining units" so that,
once an association is accredited, it represents essentially 100%
of the production of the commodity produced by its members. Thus,
§ 290.706 provides: