The Motor Carrier Act of 1980, in 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3),
[…] a rate bureau agreement once that tariff has gone into effect.
[
Footnote 4] As a practical
matter, the question is whether motor carriers that provide
services based on effective
Page 467 U. S. 361
tariffs submitted in substantial violation of rate bureau
agreements can be held liable to injured parties for the entire
amount by which their rates exceed the previous rates, and not just
for the damages caused by the violation. [
Footnote 5]
A
Since the Commission styled its new remedy as a rejection power,
the most obvious source of the authority claimed by the Commission
is 49 U.S.C. § 10762(e), which provides:
"The Commission may reject a tariff submitted to it by a common
carrier under this section if that tariff violates this section or
regulation of the Commission carrying out this section."
At least superficially, § 10762(e) supports the
Commission's exercise of the power it asserts in this case. The
subsection authorizes the rejection of tariffs, and does not
distinguish between proposed and effective tariffs. Inasmuch as