The Motor Carrier Act of 1980, in 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3),
[…] remedial authority to deal with motor carriers that operate in
clear violation of approved agreements. To the contrary, the House
Report on the MCA expressly states that the legislation will not
diminish the Commission's enforcement authority.
See
H.R.Rep. No. 96-1069,
supra, at 40.
[
Footnote 10]
See n 5,
supra.
[
Footnote 11]
In another field, the inadequacy of an agency's express
statutory authority might be seen as evidence that Congress
intended for the agency not to possess more adequate powers.
However, this inference cannot be drawn in this area, because 49
U.S.C. § 10321(a) provides:
"Enumeration of a power of the Commission in this subtitle does
not exclude another power the Commission may have in carrying out
this subtitle."
[
Footnote 12]
Under some circumstances, overcharge liability might exceed the
maximum penalty for criminal violations of the antitrust laws,
which is $1 million.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1
et
seq.
[
Footnote 13]
Although it is difficult to know how the Commission will