Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes
[…] cannot be readily codified. Moreover, the post-detention procedures
-- habeas corpus review, appeals, and motions for reconsideration
-- provide a sufficient mechanism for correcting on a case-by-case
basis any erroneous detention. Pp.
467 U. S.
274-281.
689 F.2d 365, reversed.
REHNQUIST, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BURGER, C.J., and WHITE, BLACKMUN, POWELL, and O'CONNOR, JJ.,
joined. MARSHALL, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which BRENNAN
and STEVENS, JJ., joined,
post, p.
467 U. S.
281.
Page 467 U. S. 255
JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes
pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a
finding that there is a "serious risk" that the child "may before
the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would
constitute a crime." [
Footnote
1] Appellees brought suit on behalf of a class of all juveniles
detained pursuant
Page 467 U. S. 256
to that provision. [
Footnote
2] The District Court struck down § 320.5(3)(b) as
permitting detention without due process of law and ordered the
immediate release of all class members.