Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes
[…] to make a finding of probable cause at the initial appearance," but
contends that the juvenile has the option to challenge the
sufficiency of the petition for delinquency on the ground that it
fails to establish probable cause.
Ante at
467 U. S. 276.
None of the courts that have considered the constitutionality of
New York's preventive detention system has suggested that a
juvenile has a statutory right to a probable cause determination
before he is detained. The provisions cited by the majority for its
novel reading of the statute provide only shaky support for its
contention. FCA § 315.1, which empowers the juvenile to move
to dismiss a petition lacking allegations sufficient to satisfy
§ 311.2, provides that "[a] motion to dismiss under this
section must be made within the time provided for in section
332.2." Section 332.2, in turn, provides that pretrial motions
shall be made within 30 days after the initial appearance and
before the factfinding hearing. If the juvenile has been detained,
the judge is instructed to "hear and determine pretrial motions on