Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes
[…] detention system chosen by the State of New York and applied by the
New York Family Court comports with constitutional standards. Given
the regulatory purpose for the detention and the procedural
protections that precede its imposition, we conclude that §
320.5(3)(b) of the New York FCA is not invalid under the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The judgment of the
Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
* Together with No. 82-1278,
Abrams, Attorney General of New
York v. Martin et al., also on appeal from the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
New York Jud.Law § 320.5 (McKinney 1983) (Family Court Act
(hereinafter FCA)) provides, in relevant part:
"1. At the initial appearance, the court in its discretion may
release the respondent or direct his detention."
"
* * * *"
"3. The court shall not direct detention unless it finds and
states the facts and reasons for so finding that unless the
respondent is detained;"
"(a) there is a substantial probability that he will not appear
in court on the return date; or"
"(b) there is a serious risk that he may before the return date
commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a
crime."
Appellees have only challenged pretrial detention under §