Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes
[…] between 7 and 16 years of age who are alleged to have committed
acts that, if committed by adults, would
Page 467 U. S. 282
constitute crimes. [
Footnote
2/1] The Act contains two provisions that authorize the
detention of juveniles arrested for offenses covered by the Act
[
Footnote 2/2] for up to 17 days
pending adjudication of their guilt. [
Footnote 2/3] Section 320.5(3)(a) empowers a judge of
the New York Family Court to order detention of a juvenile if he
finds "there is a substantial probability that [the juvenile] will
not appear in court on the return date." Section 320.5(3)(b), the
provision at issue in these cases, authorizes detention if the
judge finds "there is a serious risk [the juvenile] may before the
return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would
constitute a crime." [
Footnote
2/4]
Page 467 U. S. 283
There are few limitations on § 320.5(3)(b). Detention need
not be predicated on a finding that there is probable cause to
believe the child committed the offense for which he was arrested.
The provision applies to all juveniles, regardless of their prior