Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes
[…] Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes
pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a
finding that there is a "serious risk" that the juvenile "may
before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult
would constitute a crime." Appellees, juveniles who had been
detained under § 320.5(3)(b), brought a habeas corpus class
action in Federal District Court, seeking a declaratory judgment
that § 320.5(3)(b) violates,
inter alia, the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The District Court