Respondents, charged with violating a New York statute
[…] meaningful evaluation of the decision below would entail
consideration of the question decided in the other case; and (3)
petitioner does not challenge the decision in the other case, the
instant case provides an inappropriate vehicle for resolving the
constitutional issues raised. Accordingly, the writ of certiorari
is dismissed as improvidently granted.
Certiorari dismissed. Reported below: 58 N.Y.2d 936, 447 N.E.2d
62.
Page 467 U. S. 247
PER CURIAM.
We granted certiorari, 464 U.S. 812 (1983), to review a decision
of the New York Court of Appeals concerning N.Y. Penal Law §
240.35(3) (McKinney 1980), which prohibits loitering
"in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting
another person to engage, in deviate sexual intercourse or other
sexual behavior of a deviate nature."
Respondents, charged with violating the statute, challenged its
constitutionality, and the Court of Appeals sustained their claim.
58 N.Y.2d 936, 447 N.E.2d 62 (1983). The court concluded that §
240.35(3) is
"a companion statute to the consensual sodomy statute . . .