Respondent, a Federal Government employee injured in an
[…] Labor under § 8132 that made it improper to read § 8132
analogously to the Commonwealth's workmen's compensation statute.
Ibid. The Court of Appeals recognized, however, that its
interpretation of § 8132 was squarely inconsistent with that
of the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit in
Ostrowski. 710 F.2d at 984.
We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict over the scope of
the United States' right of reimbursement under § 8132. 464
U.S. 1068 (1984). We now reverse.
II
The answer to the question presented here is evident on the face
of the statute, it seems to us, for § 8132, by its own terms,
requires respondent to reimburse the United States for the disputed
sum. Section 8132 provides that, whenever a federal employee
suffers injury or death compensable under FECA "under circumstances
creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States
to pay damages," and the employee or his beneficiaries receive
"money or other property in satisfaction of that liability," they
"shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid
by the United States." We find little room for confusion about the
meaning of this language.