Respondent, a Federal Government employee injured in an
[…] damages. As a result, the United States is entitled to
reimbursement for amounts paid to respondent for medical expenses
and lost wages. Contrary to respondent's argument, § 8132 does
not confine the United States to the rights of a subrogee with
respect to the specific classes of expenses paid by it to injured
employees under FECA; instead, it expressly creates a general right
of reimbursement that obtains without regard to whether the
employee's third-party recovery includes losses that are excluded
from FECA coverage. [
Footnote
3]
Page 467 U. S. 175
This reading of § 8132 is reinforced by the parallel terms
of § 8131, which governs the right of the United States itself
to prosecute an employee's third-party action. Section 8131(a)(1)
requires an employee, at the discretion of the Secretary of Labor,
to "assign to the United States
any right of action he may
have to enforce [a third-party] liability" arising from the
employee's accident (emphasis added). This obligation to assign
causes of action arising from accidents covered by FECA is an
unqualified one; the statute does not excuse an employee whose only