Respondent, a Federal Government employee injured in an
[…] any third party who is independently liable for the employee's
injuries. Under § 8131, if an accident for which the United
States is liable under FECA also creates a legal liability in a
person other than the United States to pay damages, the Secretary
of Labor may require the employee either to prosecute an action in
his own name against the third party or to assign to the United
States his right of action to enforce the liability. When an
employee maintains an action in his own name, the United States is
entitled to be reimbursed for its FECA payments in accordance with
§ 8132. This statute in relevant part reads:
"If an injury or death for which compensation is payable under
[FECA] is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in
a person other than the United States to pay damages, and a
beneficiary entitled to compensation from the United States for
that injury or death receives money or other property in
satisfaction of that liability as the result of suit or settlement
by him or in his behalf, the beneficiary, after deducting therefrom
the costs of
Page 467 U. S. 171
suit and a reasonable attorney's fee, shall refund to the United
States the amount of compensation paid by the United States and
credit any surplus on future payments of compensation payable to
him for the same injury. [
Footnote
2]"
The United States asserted that it was entitled to reimbursement
for its FECA payments in this case pursuant to § 8132.
Respondent declined to pay over the requested sum and, instead,
commenced a declaratory judgment action in the United States