The North Dakota statute (Chapter 27-19) governing the Indian
[…] joined. REHNQUIST, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which
STEVENS, J., joined,
post, p.
467 U. S.
159.
JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court.
This litigation presents issues of state court civil
jurisdiction over a claim asserted by an Indian tribe. The case, as
it comes to us, is somewhat unusual in a central respect: the Tribe
seeks, rather than contests, state court jurisdiction, and the
non-Indian party is in opposition.
Cf. Williams v. Lee,
358 U. S. 217
(1959).
Chapter 27-19 of the North Dakota Century Code (1974) is
entitled "Indian Civil Jurisdiction." Section 27-19-01 of that
Page 467 U. S. 141
Code provides that the jurisdiction of North Dakota courts shall
extend "over all civil causes of action which arise on an Indian
reservation upon acceptance by Indian citizens." In this case, the
Supreme Court of North Dakota interpreted Chapter 27-19 to disclaim
state court jurisdiction over a claim (against a non-Indian) by an
Indian Tribe that had not accepted jurisdiction under the statute.
The court determined that the North Dakota Legislature had