Petitioner manufacturer of forest products owns substantial
[…] to which the United States may appropriate privately owned land by
eminent domain. The central issue in this case is whether the
manner in which the value of the land is determined and paid to its
owner under that procedure comports with the requirement, embodied
in the Fifth Amendment, that private property not be taken for
public use without just compensation.
I
A
The United States customarily employs one of three methods when
it appropriates private land for a public purpose. The most
frequently used is the so-called "straight condemnation" procedure
prescribed in 40 U.S.C. § 257. Under that statute, an "officer
of the Government" who is "authorized to procure real estate for
the erection of a public building or for other public uses"
[
Footnote 1] makes an
application to the Attorney General who, within 30 days, must
initiate condemnation proceedings. The form of those proceedings
is
Page 467 U. S. 4
governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 71A. [
Footnote 2] In brief, Rule 71A requires the