Petitioner manufacturer of forest products owns substantial
[…] The practical effect of
final judgment on the issue of just compensation is to give the
Government an option to buy the property at the adjudicated price.
Danforth v. United States, 308 U.
S. 271,
308 U. S. 284
(1939). If the Government wishes to exercise that option, it
tenders payment to the private owner, whereupon title and right to
possession vest in the United States. If the Government decides not
to exercise its option, it can move for dismissal of the
condemnation action.
Ibid.; see Fed.Rule Civ.Proc.
71A(i)(3).
A more expeditious procedure is prescribed by 40 U.S.C. §
258a. [
Footnote 3] That statute
empowers the Government, "at any time before judgment" in a
condemnation suit, to file
"a declaration of taking signed by the authority empowered by
law to acquire the lands [in question], declaring that said lands
are thereby taken for the use of the United States."
The Government is obliged, at the time of the filing, to deposit
in the court, "to the use of the persons entitled thereto," an
Page 467 U. S. 5
amount of money equal to the estimated value of the land.
[
Footnote 4] Title and right to
possession thereupon vest immediately in the United States.