On the night of April 24, 1978, a witness observed a car that
[…] occurring out of the officer's presence. Thus,
"it is generally recognized today that the common law authority
to arrest without a warrant in misdemeanor cases may be enlarged by
statute, and this has been done in many of the states."
E. Fisher, Laws of Arrest 130 (1967);
see ALI, Model
Code of Pre-Arraignment Procedure, Appendix X (1975); 1 C.
Alexander, The Law of Arrest 445-447 (1949); Wilgus, Arrest Without
a Warrant, 22 Mich.L.Rev. 541, 673, 706 (1924).
Wisconsin is one of the States that have expanded the common law
authority to arrest for nonfelony offenses. Wisconsin Stat. §
345.22 (Supp.1983-1984) provides that
"[a] person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation
of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a
traffic regulation."
Relying on this statutory authority, officers of the Madison
Police Department arrested Edward Welsh in a bedroom in his home
for violating Wis.Stat. § 346.63(1) (1977), which proscribes
the operation of a motor
Page 466 U. S. 757
vehicle while intoxicated. Welsh refused to submit to a breath