Section 707(e) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
[…] [
Footnote 17]
Thus, at oral argument, the Solicitor General conceded that
"the question of whether the circumstances requirement of the
statute has been complied with in the notice [may] be raised in a
subpoena enforcement proceeding."
Tr. of Oral Arg. 46. The result of the parties' common
assumption is that the issue has not been briefed. Especially in an
area as complex as Title VII enforcement procedure, we are loathe
to take an analytical path unmarked by the litigants.
[
Footnote 18]
An identical regulation was in force at the time the charge in
this case was filed.
See 29 CFR § 1601.12(a)(3)
(1979).
[
Footnote 19]
Section 707(e) of the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e),
which authorizes the EEOC "to investigate and act on a charge of a
pattern or practice of discrimination," provides that "[a]ll such
actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set
forth in [§ 706, 42 U.S.C. §]2000e-5." As indicated in
the text, § 706 expressly delegates to the EEOC responsibility
to determine the form and content of charges of discrimination. The
statutory scheme thus empowers the Commission to promulgate