After respondents were arrested for nonjailable misdemeanors,
[…] direct role in the pretrial detention of either plaintiff." App.
31-32.
[
Footnote 2]
Respondents had challenged both the constitutionality of the
Virginia pretrial detention statute and petitioner's practice of
imposing bail for nonincarcerable offenses. Virginia Code §
19.2-74.1 (later repealed by 1981 Va. Acts, ch. 382) prohibited the
retention in custody of any person arrested for a misdemeanor for
which he could not receive a jail sentence. The statute contained
an exception for those persons arrested for profane swearing or
being drunk in public, in violation of § 18.2-388.
See 1980 Va. Acts, ch. 344. Section 19.2-74.A.1, however,
authorized pretrial detention of any such person "believed by the
arresting officer to be likely to disregard a summons" or
"reasonably believed by the arresting officer to be likely to cause
harm to himself or to any other person."
The District Court declared both § 19.2-74 and §
19.2-74.1 unconstitutional
"[t]o the extent that [they] authorize the incarceration of
persons charged with misdemeanors for which no jail time is
authorized, solely because they cannot meet bond."
App. 22. It enjoined petitioner from