The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC) was amended in 1971 to
[…] "(B) the adjusted basis of the qualified export assets (as
defined in section 993(b)) of the corporation at the close of the
taxable year equals or exceeds 95 percent of the sum of the
adjusted basis of all assets of the corporation at the close of the
taxable year,"
"(C) such corporation does not have more than one class of stock
and the par or stated value of its outstanding stock is at least
$2,500 on each day of the taxable year, and"
"(D) the corporation has made an election pursuant to subsection
(b) to be treated as a DISC and such election is in effect for the
taxable year."
Under § 993(a)(1),
"the qualified export receipts of a corporation are --"
"(A) gross receipts from the sale, exchange, or other
disposition of export property,"
"(B) gross receipts from the lease or rental of export property,
which is used by the lessee of such property outside the United
States,"
"(C) gross receipts for services which are related and
subsidiary to any qualified sale, exchange, lease, rental, or other
disposition of export property by such corporation,"
"(D) gross receipts from the sale, exchange, or other
disposition or qualified export assets (other than export