The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC) was amended in 1971 to
[…] tax, on its face, is designed to have discriminatory
Page 466 U. S. 407
economic effects, the Court "need not know how unequal the Tax
is before concluding that it unconstitutionally discriminates."
Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S. at
451 U. S. 760.
[
Footnote 13]
The manner in which New York allows corporations a tax credit on
the accumulated income of their subsidiary DISCs discriminates
against export shipping from other States, in violation of the
Commerce Clause. The contrary judgment of the New York Court of
Appeals is therefore reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Specifically, § 992(a)(1) provides that a corporation
qualifies for DISC treatment for any taxable year in which it
"is incorporated under the laws of any State and satisfies the
following conditions for the taxable year:"
"(A) 95 percent or more of the gross receipts (as defined in
section 993(f)) of such corporation consist of qualified export
receipts (as defined in section 993(a)),"
"(B) the adjusted basis of the qualified export assets (as
defined in section 993(b)) of the corporation at the close of the
taxable year equals or exceeds 95 percent of the sum of the
adjusted basis of all assets of the corporation at the close of the
taxable year,"