The Warsaw Convention (Convention), an international air
[…] required to file tariffs with the CAB specifying "in terms of
lawful money of the United States" the rates and conditions of
their services, including the cargo liability limit that they
claim. [
Footnote 4] The Act
forbids any carrier to charge a
"greater or less or different compensation
Page 466 U. S. 248
for air transportation, or for any service in connection
therewith, than the rates, fares, and charges specified in then
currently effective tariffs. . . . [
Footnote 5]"
The CAB, for its part, is empowered to reject any tariff that is
inconsistent with the FAA or CAB regulations. 49 U.S.C. §
1373(a). CAB powers are to be exercised
"consistently with any obligation assumed by the United States
in any treaty, convention, or agreement that may be in force
between the United States and any foreign country or foreign
countries. . . ."
49 U.S.C. § 1502.
During the first 44 years of the United States' adherence to the
Convention, there existed an "official" price of gold in the United
States, and the CAB's task of supervising carrier compliance with
the Convention's liability limit was correspondingly simple. The