Petitioner was employed by respondent Warren, Ohio, Board of
[…] Id. at 13-24.
The District Court granted summary judgment for the defendants
and dismissed the complaint. App. to Pet. for Cert. C-17 -- C-31,
D-32. The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, by
a short unreported order, affirmed.
Id. at A-15.
See 703 F.2d 564 (1982). [
Footnote 3] Because of the importance of the issue, and
because of differences among the Courts of Appeals,
see
n 6,
infra, we granted
certiorari. 459 U.S. 1102 (1983).
II
The Constitution's Full Faith and Credit Clause [
Footnote 4] is implemented by the federal
full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738. That statute
reads in pertinent part:
"Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof,
so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in
every court within the United States and its Territories and
Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such
State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.
Page 465 U. S. 81
"
It is now settled that a federal court must give to a state
court judgment the same preclusive effect as would be given that
judgment under the law of the State in which the judgment was
rendered. In
Allen v. McCurry, 449 U. S.
90 (1980), this Court said: