Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] eligibility to participate in the BEOG program infringes no First
Amendment rights of the College or its students.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 901(a), 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), provides, in pertinent
part:
"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance. . . ."
Nine statutory exemptions, none of which is relevant to the
disposition of this case, follow.
See §§
901(a)(1)(9), 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681(a)(1)-(9).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 902, 20 U.S.C. § 1682, provides:
"Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend
Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity,
by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of
insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the
provisions of section [901] with respect to such program or
activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general
applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the
objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in
connection with which the action is taken. No such rule,
regulation, or order shall become effective unless and until
approved by the President. Compliance with any requirement adopted
pursuant to this section may be effected (1) by the termination of
or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or
activity to any recipient as to whom there has been an express
finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, of a failure
to comply with such requirement, but such termination or refusal
shall be limited to the particular political entity, or part
thereof, or other recipient as to whom such a finding has been
made, and shall be limited in its effect to the particular program,
or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found, or
(2) by any other means authorized by law:
Provided,
however, That no such action shall be taken until the
department or agency concerned has advised the appropriate person
or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has
determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means. In
the case of any action terminating, or refusing to grant or
continue, assistance because of failure to comply with a
requirement imposed pursuant to this section, the head of the
Federal department or agency shall file with the committees of the
House and Senate having legislative jurisdiction over the program
or activity involved a full written report of the circumstances and