Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] Institutions participating in
the program through the ADS must make appropriate certifications to
the Secretary, but the Secretary calculates awards and makes
disbursements directly to eligible students. 34 CFR §§
690.91-690.96 (1983).
[
Footnote 6]
The Title IX regulations were recodified in 1980, without
substantive change, at 34 CFR pt. 106 in connection with the
establishment of the Department of Education. 45 Fed.Reg. 30802,
30962-30963 (1980). All references herein are to the currently
effective regulations.
"Federal financial assistance" is defined in 34 CFR §
106.2(g)(1) (1983) to include:
"A grant or loan of Federal financial assistance, including
funds made available for:"
"
* * * *"
"(ii) Scholarships, loans, grants, wages or other funds extended
to any entity for payment to or on behalf of students admitted to
that entity, or extended directly to such students for payment to
that entity."
A "recipient" is defined in 34 CFR § 106.2(h) (1983) to
include:
"[A]ny public or private agency, institution, or organization,
or other entity, or any person, to whom Federal financial
assistance is extended directly or through another recipient and
which operates an education program or activity which receives or
benefits from such assistance. . . ."
See also 34 CFR §§ 106.11, 106.31(a)
(1983).
[
Footnote 7]
The Assurance of Compliance form currently in use differs
somewhat from the version quoted in the text.
See App. to
Brief for Federal Respondents in
Hillsdale College v.