Section 2501(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 imposes
[…] Section 2501(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 imposes
a tax upon "the transfer of property by gift." Section 2511(a)
provides that such tax shall apply whether "the transfer is in
trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and
whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible."
Petitioner wife and her husband, now deceased, made substantial
interest-free demand loans to their son and a closely held family
corporation. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue determined that
the loans resulted in taxable gifts to the extent of the value of