Section 2501(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 imposes
[…] demand loan constitutes a "transfer of property by gift" within the
meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 2501(a)(1), and accordingly is subject
to the gift tax provisions of the Code. In so holding, the Court of
Appeals squarely rejected the contrary position adopted by the
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit in
Crown
v. Commissioner, 585 F.2d 234 (1978). We granted certiorari to
resolve this conflict, 459 U.S. 1199 (1983); we affirm.
II
A
The statutory language of the federal gift tax provisions
purports to reach any gratuitous transfer of any interest in
property. Section 2501(a)(1) of the Code imposes a tax upon "the
transfer of property by gift." Section 2511(a) highlights
Page 465 U. S. 334
the broad sweep of the tax imposed by § 2501, providing in
pertinent part:
"Subject to the limitations contained in this chapter, the tax
imposed by section 2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in
trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and
whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible. .
. ."
The language of these statutes is clear, and admits of but one
reasonable interpretation: transfers of property by gift, by
whatever means effected, are subject to the federal gift tax.
The Committee Reports accompanying the Revenue Act of 1932, ch.