The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. §
[…] The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. §
7131(a) (1982 ed.) requires federal agencies to grant to employees
representing their union in collective bargaining with the agencies
"official time . . . during the time the employee otherwise would
be in a duty status." This allows the employee negotiators to be
paid as if they were at work, whenever they bargain during hours
when they would otherwise be on duty. The Federal Labor Relations
Authority (FLRA), in an "Interpretation and Guidance" of general