The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. §
[…] §§ 7102(a)(2) and (3) (1982 ed.).
[
Footnote 5]
Although the Authority invited interested persons to express
their views prior to adoption of the Interpretation,
see
Notice Relating to Official Time, 44 Fed.Reg. 42788 (1979), the
decision apparently was issued not under the FLRA's statutory power
to promulgate regulations, § 7134, but rather under §
7105(a)(1), which requires the Authority to provide leadership in
establishing policies and guidance relating to federal
labor-management relations.
See Brief for Respondent FLRA
11, n. 10.
[
Footnote 6]
Title 5 U.S.C. § 7118 (1982 ed.) provides in part:
"(a)(1) If any agency or labor organization is charged by any
person with having engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor
practice, the General Counsel shall investigate the charge and may
issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor organization
a complaint. . . ."
The complaint issued by the General Counsel in this case relied
on § 7116, which provides in part:
"(a) For the purposes of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency -- "
"(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the