The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. §
[…] bargaining sessions, and not for midterm discussions like those
involved here. In June, 1979, the Union filed an unfair labor
practice charge with the FLRA, claiming that BATF had improperly
compelled Pruett to take annual leave for the February 23
sessions.
While the charge was pending, the FLRA issued an "Interpretation
and Guidance" of general applicability which required federal
agencies to pay salaries, travel expenses, and
per diem
allowances to union representatives engaged in collective
bargaining with the agencies. [
Footnote 5] 2 F.L.R.A. 265 (1979). The Interpretation
relied on 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a)
Page 464 U. S. 95
(1982 ed.), which provides that
"[a]ny employee representing an exclusive representative in the
negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement . . . shall be
authorized official time for such purposes. . . ."
The Authority concluded that an employee's entitlement to
official time under this provision extends to
"all negotiations between an exclusive representative and an
agency, regardless of whether such negotiations pertain to the
negotiation or renegotiation of a basic collective bargaining