The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. §
[…] reasonable and defensible constructions of an agency's enabling
Act,
NLRB v. Iron Workers, supra, at
434 U. S. 350,
they must not
"rubber-stamp . . . administrative decisions that they deem
inconsistent with a statutory mandate or that frustrate the
congressional policy underlying a statute."
NLRB v. Brown, 380 U. S. 278,
380 U. S.
291-292 (1965).
See Chemical & Alkali Workers v.
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co., 404 U. S. 157,
Page 464 U. S. 98
166 (1971). [
Footnote 8]
Guided by these principles, we turn to a consideration of the
FLRA's construction of § 7131(a).
III
Title 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a) (1982 ed.) provides in full:
"Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the
negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement
Page 464 U. S. 99
under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such
purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the
time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number
of employees for whom official time is authorized under this
subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as
representing the agency for such purposes."
According to the House Committee that reported the bill
containing § 7131, Congress used the term "official time" to
mean "paid time."
See H.R.Rep. No. 95-1403, p. 58 (1978).
In light of this clear expression of congressional intent, the