The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. §
[…] limited rights to engage in concerted activity, was most
recently administered by the Federal Labor Relations Council, a
body composed of three Executive Branch management officials whose
decisions were not subject to judicial review. [
Footnote 3]
The new Act, declaring that "labor organizations and collective
bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest," 5
U.S.C. § 7101(a) (1982 ed.), significantly strengthened the
position of public employee unions, while carefully preserving the
ability of federal managers to maintain "an effective and efficient
Government," § 7101(b). [
Footnote 4] Title VII expressly protects the rights of
federal employees "to form, join, or assist any labor organization,
or to refrain from any such activity," § 7102, and imposes on
federal agencies and labor organizations a duty to bargain
collectively in good faith, §§ 7116(a)(5) and (b)(5). The
Act excludes certain management prerogatives from the scope of
negotiations, although an agency must bargain over the procedures