Respondent, a shareholder of petitioner Daily Income Fund, Inc.
[…] adviser. An action may be brought under this subsection by the
Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment
company on behalf of such company, against such investment adviser,
or any affiliated person of such investment adviser, or any other
person enumerated in subsection (a) of this section who has a
fiduciary duty concerning such compensation or payments, for breach
of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensation or payments paid
by such registered investment company or by the security holders
thereof to such investment adviser or person."
15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (1982 ed.).
Section 36(b) goes on to provide,
inter alia, that
proof of a defendant's misconduct is unnecessary, §
80a-35(b)(1), that approval by the board of directors or
shareholders of the adviser's compensation "shall be given such
consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all the
circumstances," § 80a-35(b)(2), and that recovery is limited
to actual damages for a period of one year prior to suit, §
80a-35(b)(3).
[
Footnote 3]
Rule 23.1 provides in full:
"In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or
members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated