Section 307(c)(1) of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA)
[…] beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone,"
86 Stat. 1280, 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (1982 ed.), and then recite
the various conflicting demands on the valuable resources in such
zones, including those occasioned by the "extraction of mineral
resources and fossil fuels." Congress found that special natural
and scenic characteristics are "being damaged by ill-planned
development," and that "present state and local institutional
arrangements for planning and regulating land and water uses in
such areas are inadequate." §§ 1451(g) and (h). Finally,
Congress found that the effective protection of resources in the
coastal zone required the development of
"land and water use programs for the coastal zone, including
unified policies, criteria, standards, methods, and processes for
dealing with land and water use decisions of more than local
significance."
§ 1451(i). The declaration of national policy in § 303
of the 1972 CZMA unambiguously exhorted
"all Federal agencies engaged in programs affecting the coastal
zone to cooperate and participate with state and local governments
and regional agencies in effectuating the purposes of this
title."