Section 307(c)(1) of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA)
[…] Management Act. Specifically, nothing is intended to alter
procedures under that Act for consistency once a State has an
approved Coastal Zone Management Plan."
H.R.Rep. No. 95-590, p. 153, n. 52 (1977) (emphasis supplied).
[
Footnote 2/30] One could not ask
for a more explicit indication of legislative intent. The Court can
find no indication of any intent to the
Page 464 U. S. 372
contrary. Thus, the premise of the 1978 legislation, like the
1976 amendment to the CZMA, was that consistency review would be
applied to OCS leasing.
Even more important is § 18 of the OCSLA, 92 Stat. 649, 43
U.S.C. § 1344 (1976 ed., Supp. V), which governs the OCS
leasing program. Subsection (f) provides, in pertinent part:
"The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish procedures for .
. . consideration of the coastal zone management program being
developed or administered by an affected coastal State pursuant to
Section 1454 or 1455 of title 16 [the CZMA]."
This provision was added
"for coordination of the [leasing] program with management
programs and consistency requirements established pursuant to the
Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972."
H.R.Rep. No. 95-590,
supra, at 151; S.Rep. No. 95-284,
p. 77 (1977). [