Respondent Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. of Virginia
[…] [
Footnote 17] The Senate Committee on
Public Works expressed concern over "this drastic change in
existing practices," noting that
"the use of Federal funds for reimbursement to the States for
this purpose will increase substantially, thereby reducing the
amount of Federal funds available for construction of
highways."
S.Rep. No. 1407, 85th Cong., 2d Sess., 28 (1958). In response,
the Committee proposed to put a 70% cap on federal contributions to
States for reimbursement of utilities.
Ibid. This
limitation was rejected in the final bill, however, and the only
amendment to 23 U.S.C. § 123 was a proviso that reimbursement
be made
"only after evidence satisfactory to the Secretary shall have
been presented to him substantiating the fact that the State has
paid such cost from its own funds. . . ."
Pub.L. 85-381, § 11(a), 72 Stat. 94-95. Thus, after careful
consideration of the alternatives, the relations between utilities
and the States were left, once again, to state law. No
federal right to reimbursement was ever granted to
utilities, although
pro rata federal reimbursement