Respondent Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. of Virginia
[…] accommodate an urban renewal project. If, however, state law
requires that such compensation be paid to the utility by the state
or local agency involved in the project, then the amount paid is
considered a legitimate project expenditure to which HUD will
contribute its
pro rata share.
See HUD Urban
Renewal Handbook, RHA 7209.1, ch. 2, pp. 4-5 (1969).
Section 114 was repealed by § 220(a)(5) of the Relocation
Act, and HUD regulations have been extensively revised to reflect
the new law. The regulation governing utility relocation costs,
however, remains unchanged.
[
Footnote 11]
Compare § 501 of the 1968 Highway Act ("to insure
that a few individuals do not suffer disproportionate injuries as a
result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a
whole")
with § 201 of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 4621 ("to establish a uniform policy for the fair and
equitable treatment of persons displaced as a result of Federal and
federally assisted programs in order that such persons shall not
suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs designed
for the benefit of the public as a whole").
[
Footnote 12]
Compare § 511(1) of the 1968 Highway Act ("The
term
person' means . . . any individual, partnership,
corporation, or association which is the owner of a business . .
.") with § 101(5) of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 4601(5), set out in n 6,
supra.
[
Footnote 13]