Respondent Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. of Virginia
[…] The basis for C&P's appeal
from the local agency to the federal agency is contained in a
regulation issued by HUD, 24 CFR § 42.707 (1983). The
statutory authorization for such appeal is unclear, but neither
party questions the validity of the regulation in question, and we
proceed on the assumption that such review by HUD was authorized by
the Act, and that the present litigation involves only the
interpretation of the relevant provisions of the Relocation
Act.
[
Footnote 6]
"Person" is defined in the Act to include "any individual,
partnership, corporation, or association." 42 U.S.C. §
4601(5). The term "business" includes "any lawful activity,
excepting a farm operation, conducted primarily . . . (B) for the
sale of services to the public. . . ." 42 U.S.C. §
4601(7).
[
Footnote 7]
See also Robert C. Herd & Co. v. Krawill Machinery
Corp., 359 U. S. 297,
359 U. S.
304-305 (1959);
Texas & Pacific R. Co. v.
Abilene Cotton Oil Co., 204 U. S. 426,
204 U. S. 437
(1907);
Shaw v. Railroad Co., 101 U.
S. 557,
101 U. S. 565
(1880).
[