Respondent Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. of Virginia
[…] term
business' means any lawful activity conducted primarily .
. . (B) for the sale of services to the public . . .")
with § 101(7) of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. §
4601(7), set out in n 6,
supra.
[
Footnote 14]
Compare § 511(3) of the 1968 Highway Act ("any
person who moves from real property . . . as a result of the
acquisition or reasonable expectation of acquisition of such real
property, which is subsequently acquired, in whole or in part, for
a Federal-aid highway . . . ")
with § 101(6) of the
Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6), set out in
n 4,
supra.
[
Footnote 15]
Compare § 505(a) of the 1968 Highway Act ("actual
reasonable expenses in moving himself, his family, his business, or
his farm operation, including personal property")
with
§ 202(a)(1) of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4622(a)(1)
("actual reasonable expenses in moving himself, his family,
business, farm operation, or other personal property").
[
Footnote 16]
Public Utility Relocation Incident to Highway Improvement, H.R.
Doc. No. 127, 84th Cong., 1st Sess. (1955).
[
Footnote 17]
"During 1956 and 1957, legislation which would provide for
payment by the State of the cost of relocating public utility