Appellant's decedent, a laboratory analyst at a federally
[…] would frustrate the objectives of the federal law. Pp.
464 U. S.
249-256.
(b) The award of punitive damages in this case does not conflict
with the federal remedial scheme under which the NRC is authorized
to impose civil penalties on licensees for violation of federal
standards. Paying both federal fines and state-imposed punitive
damages for the same incident is not physically impossible, nor
does exposure to punitive damages frustrate any purpose of the
federal remedial scheme. The award of punitive damages does not
hinder the purpose of 42 U.S.C. § 2013(d) "to encourage
widespread participation in the development and utilization of
atomic energy for peaceful purposes," since Congress disclaimed any
interest in accomplishing this purpose by means that fail to
provide adequate remedies to those injured by exposure to hazardous
nuclear materials. Finally, the punitive damages award does not
conflict with Congress' intent to preclude dual regulation of