In response both to the public outcry concerning the United
[…] foreign energy sources. Some thought the major integrated oil
companies were reaping excessive oil and gas profits at the
public's expense, while reinvesting little of their concomitant tax
depletion subsidies in domestic energy production. [
Footnote 7] Congress responded to this public
outcry by repealing the percentage depletion allowance as applied
to the major integrated oil companies.
See Tax Reduction
Act of 1975, Pub.L. 94-12, 89 Stat. 26, 47-53. At the same time,
however, it exempted independent producers and royalty owners from
the repeal to encourage domestic production. In new § 613A,
Congress provided that
". . . the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be
computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to -- "
"(A) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of
domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable oil
quantity; and "
Page 464 U. S. 212
"(B) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of
domestic natural gas as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable
natural gas quantity;"
"and the applicable percentage (determined in accordance with
the table contained in paragraph (5)) shall be deemed to be