In response both to the public outcry concerning the United
[…] See 40 Stat. 1067-1068. When discovery value depletion
proved difficult to administer, Congress eliminated it in favor of
the percentage depletion allowance.
See 44 Stat. (part 2)
16 (1926).
For a detailed study of the history of percentage depletion,
see Baker, The Nature of Depletable Income, 7 Tax L.Rev.
267 (1952).
[
Footnote 2]
See 26 U.S.C. § 612. The annual cost depletion
deduction generally is calculated by multiplying the cost of the
mineral interest by the ratio of the units sold in a taxable year
to the total estimated recoverable reserves.
See 26 CFR
§ 1.611-2(a) (1983).
[
Footnote 3]
See 26 U.S.C. § 613. Section 613(a) provides
that
"the allowance for depletion . . . shall be the percentage . . .
of the gross income from the property excluding from such gross
income an amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or incurred
by the taxpayer in respect of the property. Such allowance shall
not exceed 50 percent of the taxpayer's taxable income from the
property (computed without allowance for depletion)."
[
Footnote 4]
A lease bonus is
"the cash consideration paid by the lessee for the execution of
an oil and gas lease by a landowner. . . . Bonus is usually figured
on a per-acre basis."
8 H. Williams & C. Meyers, Oil and Gas Law 65 (1982).
[
Footnote 5]