In response both to the public outcry concerning the United
[…] arising from oil and gas mineral interests. Rather, the 1975
amendments added new § 613A, which, as its title indicates, is
a "Limitatio[n] on percentage depletion in case of oil and gas
wells." Our sole task in this case is to determine whether
Congress, in enacting the § 613A "limitation," intended to
deny the allowance for percentage depletion on advance royalty or
lease bonus income altogether.
A
Our starting point, of course, is the language of the statute
itself. That language authorizes any independent producer
Page 464 U. S. 215
or royalty owner not otherwise disqualified,
see 26
U.S.C. § 613A(d), to compute "the allowance for depletion
under section 611. . . in accordance with" § 613's "gross
income from . . . property" concept. 26 U.S.C. § 613A(c)(1).
That language also stipulates that the allowance be "with respect
to . . . so much of the taxpayer's average daily production . . .
as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable . . . quantity. . . ."
Ibid. The Commissioner and the taxpayers take different
positions as to what this language means.
The Commissioner contends that new § 613A finally adopts
the position he took a half century ago in the
Herring
case -- namely, that taxpayers are not entitled to percentage