Section 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
[…] To construe the Act
so as to broaden such discretion is fundamentally inconsistent with
this intent. Pp.
464 U. S.
195-196.
673 F.2d 1013, reversed.
O'CONNOR, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BURGER, C.J., and WHITE, BLACKMUN, POWELL, and REHNQUIST, JJ.,
joined. BRENNAN, J., filed an opinion concurring in the judgment,
in which MARSHALL and STEVENS, JJ., joined,
post, p.
464 U. S.
196.
Page 464 U. S. 185
JUSTICE O'CONNOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
In § 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(Act), 66 Stat. 214, as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1),
Congress provided that the Attorney General, in his discretion, may
suspend deportation and adjust the status of an otherwise
deportable alien who (1) "has been physically present in the United
States for a continuous period of not less than seven years"; (2)
"is a person of good moral character"; and (3) is "a person whose
deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result
in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or
child. . . ." In this case, we must decide the meaning of §