New York's Human Rights Law forbids discrimination in employee
[…] duration and other conditions and limitations in this section and
in sections two hundred five and two hundred six. . . ."
"2. The weekly benefit which the disabled employee is entitled
to receive for disability commencing on or after July first,
nineteen hundred seventy-four shall be one-half of the employee's
average weekly wage, but in no case shall such benefit exceed
ninety-five dollars nor be less than twenty dollars; except that,
if the employee's average weekly wage is less than twenty dollars,
his benefit shall be such average weekly wage. . . ."
"§ 205. Disabilities and disability periods for which
benefits are not payable"
"No employee shall be entitled to benefits under this
article:"
"1. For more than twenty-six weeks during a period of fifty-two
consecutive calendar weeks or during any one period of
disability."
[
Footnote 5]
ERISA § 3(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3). An "employee
pension benefit plan" provides income deferral or retirement
income. § 3(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2). An "employee welfare
benefit plan" includes any program that provides benefits for