New York's Human Rights Law forbids discrimination in employee
[…] appeal
dism'd, 444 U.S. 1041 (1980).
[
Footnote 3]
Subsection (k) provides in relevant part:
"The terms 'because of sex' or 'on the basis of sex' include,
but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy,
childbirth, or related medical conditions; and women affected by
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be
treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including
receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons
not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work,
and nothing in section 703(h) of this title shall be interpreted to
permit otherwise."
[
Footnote 4]
The current version of the Disability Benefits Law provides in
relevant part:
"§ 204. Disability during employment"
"1. Disability benefits shall be payable to an eligible employee
for disabilities . . . beginning with the eighth consecutive day of
disability and thereafter during the continuance of disability,
subject to the limitations as to maximum and minimum amounts and
duration and other conditions and limitations in this section and
in sections two hundred five and two hundred six. . . ."
"2. The weekly benefit which the disabled employee is entitled
to receive for disability commencing on or after July first,
nineteen hundred seventy-four shall be one-half of the employee's
average weekly wage, but in no case shall such benefit exceed