While serving as an officer of a broker-dealer, petitioner, who
[…] an official of the California Insurance Department informed the
SEC's regional office in Los Angeles of Secrist's charges of fraud.
Dirks himself voluntarily presented his information at the SEC's
regional office beginning on March 27.
[
Footnote 4]
A federal grand jury in Los Angeles subsequently returned a
105-count indictment against 22 persons, including many of Equity
Funding's officers and directors. All defendants were found guilty
of one or more counts, either by a plea of guilty or a conviction
after trial.
See Brief for Petitioner 15; App.
149-153.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 17(a), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a),
provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any
securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation
or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails,
directly or indirectly -- "
"(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
or"
"(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light