After respondents, a company having contracts with the Navy and
[…] materials. In addition, witnesses may die, their memories may fade,
records may be lost, and statutes of limitations may run.
Presumably, even under the Court's approach, Government attorneys
could gain access to the grand jury materials through a court order
in the first three of those situations -- if the attorneys learned
that the witnesses had testified before the grand jury or produced
the relevant records. Where the statute of limitations has run,
however, there would be no such relief.
[
Footnote 2/14]
Thus; for example, 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) provides:
"The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of
Justice . . . may, when specifically directed by the Attorney
General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal,
including grand jury proceedings . . . which United States
Attorneys are authorized by law to conduct. . . ."