Under the District of Columbia Code, a criminal defendant may be
[…] have the burden of proof. If the court finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that the person is entitled to his release from
custody, either conditional or unconditional, a change in the
conditions of his release, or other relief, the court shall enter
such order as may appear appropriate."
"
* * * *"
"(5) A court shall not be required to entertain a 2nd or
successive motion for relief under this section more often than
once every 6 months. A court for good cause shown may in its
discretion entertain such a motion more often than once every 6
months."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 21-545(b) provides in relevant part:
"If the court or jury finds that the person is mentally ill and,
because of that illness, is likely to injure himself or other
persons if allowed to remain at liberty, the court may order his
hospitalization for an indeterminate period, or order any other
alternative course of treatment which the court believes will be in
the best interests of the person or of the public."
See In re Nelson, 408
A.2d 1233 (D.C.1979) (reading into the statute the due process
requirement of "clear and convincing" proof).
[
Footnote 7]
Section 24-301(a) authorizes the court to
"order the accused committed to the District of Columbia General