Appellant is the putative father of a child born out of wedlock.
[…] shall be deemed a nullity
nunc pro tunc."
"4. An unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of a child
may be introduced in evidence by any party, other than the person
who filed such notice, in any proceeding in which such fact may be
relevant."
"5. The department shall, upon request, provide the names and
addresses of persons listed with the registry to any court or
authorized agency, and such information shall not be divulged to
any other person, except upon order of a court for good cause
shown."
[
Footnote 5]
At the time Jessica's adoption order was entered,
N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law §§ 111-a (2) and (3) (McKinney 1977 and
Supp.1982-1983) provided:
"2. Persons entitled to notice, pursuant to subdivision one of
this section, shall include:"
"(a) any person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the
father of the child;"
"(b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or
territory of the United States to be the father of the child, when
a certified copy of the court order has been filed with the
putative father registry, pursuant to section three hundred
seventy-two-c of the social services law;"
"(c) any person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of
intent to claim paternity of the child, pursuant to section three
hundred seventy-two of the social services law;"
"(d) any person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate
as the child's father;"