Appellant is the putative father of a child born out of wedlock.
[…] [
Footnote 1]
Although both Lorraine and Richard Robertson are appellees in
this proceeding, for ease of discussion, the term "appellee" will
hereafter be used to identify Lorraine Robertson.
[
Footnote 2]
The order provided for the adoption of appellee's older
daughter, Renee, as well as Jessica. Appellant does not challenge
the adoption of Renee.
[
Footnote 3]
Appellee has never conceded that appellant is Jessica's
biological father, but, for purposes of analysis in this opinion,
it will be assumed that he is.
[
Footnote 4]
At the time Jessica's adoption order was entered,
N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 372-c (McKinney Supp.1982-1983)
provided:
"1. The department shall establish a putative father registry
which shall record the names and addresses of . . . any person who
has filed with the registry before or after the birth of a child
out-of-wedlock, a notice of intent to claim paternity of the child.
. . . "
"2. A person filing a notice of intent to claim paternity of a
child . . . shall include therein his current address and shall
notify the registry of any change of address pursuant to procedures
prescribed by regulations of the department."