Two police officers, patrolling in a rural area at night,
[…] shown to be within one of the exceptions to the rule.'"
413 Mich. at 472-473, n. 8, 320 N.W.2d at 870, n. 8.
[
Footnote 10]
There is nothing unfair about requiring a plain statement of an
independent state ground in this case. Even if we were to rest our
decision on an evaluation of the state law relevant to Long's
claim, as we have sometimes done in the past, our understanding of
Michigan law would also result in our finding that we have
jurisdiction to decide this case. Under state search and seizure
law, a "higher standard" is imposed under Art. 1, § 11, of the
1963 Michigan Constitution.
See People v. Secrest, 413
Mich. 521, 525,
321 N.W.2d
368, 369 (1982). If, however, the item seized is,
inter
alia, a "narcotic drug . . . seized by a peace officer outside
the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state," Art. 1, §
11, of the 1963 Michigan Constitution, then the seizure is governed
by a standard identical to that imposed by the Fourth Amendment.
See People v. Moore, 391 Mich. 426, 435,
216 N.W.2d
770, 775 (1974).
Long argues that, under the current Michigan Comp.Laws §