Section 244(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
[…] that they inserted a special provision to ensure that it could not
be altered, even by constitutional amendment, except with the
consent of the states affected.
See U.S.Const., Art V.
[
Footnote 16]
Congress protests that affirming the Court of Appeals in these
cases will sanction
"lawmaking by the Attorney General. . . . Why is the Attorney
General exempt from submitting his proposed changes in the law to
the full bicameral process?"
Brief for Petitioner in No. 80-2170, p. 40. To be sure, some
administrative agency action -- rulemaking, for example -- may
resemble "lawmaking."
See 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), which
defines an agency's "rule" as
"the whole or part of an agency statement of general or
particular applicability and future effect designed to implement,
interpret, or prescribe law or policy. . . ."
This Court has referred to agency activity as being
"quasi-legislative" in character.
Humphrey's Executor v. United
States, 295 U. S. 602,
295 U. S. 628
(1935). Clearly, however,
"[i]n the framework of our Constitution, the President's power