Section 244(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
[…] nonimmigrant to permanent resident.
See Menezes v. INS,
601 F.2d 1028 (CA9 1979). If Chadha is successful in his present
challenge, he will not be deported, and will automatically become
eligible to apply for citizenship. [
Footnote 10] A person threatened with deportation cannot
be denied the right to challenge the constitutional validity of the
process which led to his status merely on the basis of speculation
over the availability of other forms of relief.
E
Jurisdiction
It is contended that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction
under § 106(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a). That
section provides that a petition for review in the Court of
Appeals
"shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for the judicial
review of all final orders of deportation . . . made against aliens
within the United States pursuant to administrative proceedings
under section 242(b) of this Act."
Congress argues that the one-House veto authorized by §
244(c)(2) takes place outside the administrative proceedings
conducted under § 242(b), and that the jurisdictional grant
contained in § 106(a) does not encompass Chadha's
constitutional challenge.
In
Cheng Fan Kwok v.