Section 244(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
[…] 1972. On October 11, 1973, the District Director of the Immigration
and Naturalization Service ordered Chadha to show cause why he
should not be deported for having "remained in the United States
for a longer time than permitted." App. 6. Pursuant to §
242(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(b), a deportation hearing was held before an
Immigration Judge on January 11, 1974. Chadha conceded that he was
deportable for overstaying his visa, and the hearing was adjourned
to enable him to file an application for suspension of deportation
under § 244(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1).
Section 244(a)(1), at the time in question, provided:
"As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General
may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status
to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in
the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for
suspension of deportation and -- "
"(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the
provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been
physically present in the United
Page 462 U. S. 924