Section 244(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act)
[…] deportation, the deportation hearing was resumed on February 7,
1974. On the basis of evidence adduced at the hearing, affidavits
submitted with the application, and the results of a character
investigation conducted by the INS, the Immigration Judge, on June
25, 1974, ordered that Chadha's deportation be suspended. The
Immigration Judge found that Chadha met the requirements of §
244(a)(1): he had resided continuously in the United States for
over seven years, was of good moral character, and would suffer
"extreme hardship" if deported.
Pursuant to § 244(c)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §
1254(c)(1), the Immigration Judge suspended Chadha's deportation
and a report of the suspension was transmitted to Congress. Section
244(c)(1) provides:
"Upon application by any alien who is found by the Attorney
General to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
the Attorney General may in his discretion suspend deportation of
such alien. If the deportation of any alien is suspended under the
provisions of this subsection, a complete and detailed statement of
the
Page 462 U. S. 925
facts and pertinent provisions of law in the case shall be
reported to the Congress with the reasons for such suspension. Such
reports shall be submitted on the first day of each calendar month
in which Congress is in session."
Once the Attorney General's recommendation for suspension of
Chadha's deportation was conveyed to Congress, Congress had the
power under § 244(c)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §
1254(c)(2), to veto [
Footnote
2] the Attorney General's determination that Chadha should not
be deported. Section 244(c)(2) provides:
"(2) In the case of an alien specified in paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) of this subsection -- "
"if during the session of the Congress at which a case is
reported, or prior to the close of the session of the Congress next
following the session at which a case is reported, either the
Senate or the House of Representatives passes a resolution stating
in substance that it does not favor the suspension of such
deportation, the Attorney General shall thereupon deport such alien
or authorize the alien's voluntary departure at his own expense
under the order of deportation in the manner provided by law. If,
within the time above specified, neither the Senate nor the House
of Representatives shall pass such a resolution, the Attorney
General shall cancel deportation proceedings. "
Page 462 U. S. 926
The June 25, 1974, order of the Immigration Judge suspending
Chadha's deportation remained outstanding as a valid order for a
year and a half. For reasons not disclosed by the record, Congress
did not exercise the veto authority reserved to it under §