Respondent was injured in the course of his employment while
[…] stevedoring services to the vessel. If such person was employed by
the vessel to provide ship building or repair services, no such
action shall be permitted if the injury was caused by the
negligence of persons engaged in providing ship building or repair
services to the vessel. The liability of the vessel under this
subsection shall not be based upon the warranty of seaworthiness or
a breach thereof at the time the injury occurred. The remedy
provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all other
remedies against the vessel except remedies available under this
Act."
86 Stat. 1263, 33 U.S.C. § 905.
[
Footnote 4]
"The term 'vessel' means any vessel upon which or in connection
with which any person entitled to benefits under this Act suffers
injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment,
and said vessel's owner, owner
pro hac vice, agent,
operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew
member."
86 Stat. 1263, 33 U.S.C. § 902(21).
[
Footnote 5]
The longshoreman cannot receive a double recovery, because the
stevedore, by paying him statutory compensation, acquires a lien in
that amount against any recovery the longshoreman may obtain from
the vessel.
See Edmonds v. Compagnie Generale