Missouri statutes require abortions after 12 weeks of pregnancy
[…] birth that occur. We believe the second physician requirement
reasonably furthers the State's compelling interest in protecting
the lives of viable fetuses, and we reverse the judgment of the
Court of Appeals holding that § 188.030.3 is
unconstitutional.
IV
In regulating hospital services within the State, Missouri
requires that
"[a]ll tissue surgically removed with the exception of such
tissue as tonsils, adenoids, hernial sacs and prepuces, shall be
examined by a pathologist, either on the premises or by arrangement
outside of the hospital."
13 Mo.Admin.Code § 50-20.030(3)(A)7 (1977). With respect to
abortions, whether performed in hospitals or in some other
facility, § 188.047 requires the pathologist to "file a copy
of the tissue report with the state division of health. . . ."
See n 2,
supra. The pathologist also is required to "provide a copy
of the report to the abortion facility or hospital in which the
abortion was performed or induced." Thus, Missouri appears to
require that tissue following abortions, as well as from almost all
other surgery performed in hospitals, must be submitted to a
pathologist, not merely examined by the performing doctor. The
narrow question before us is whether the State lawfully also may