Missouri statutes require abortions after 12 weeks of pregnancy
[…] judgment upholding an award of attorney's fees for all hours
expended by plaintiffs' attorneys and remand for proceedings
consistent with
Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.
S. 424 (1983).
It is so ordered.
* Together with No. 81-1623,
Ashcroft, Attorney General of
Missouri, et al. v. Planned Parenthood Association of Kansas City,
Missouri, Inc., et al., also on certiorari to the same
court.
[
Footnote 1]
Missouri Rev.Stat. § 188.025 (Supp.1982) provides: "Every
abortion performed subsequent to the first twelve weeks of
pregnancy shall be performed in a hospital."
[
Footnote 2]
Missouri Rev.Stat. § 188.047 (Supp.1982) provides:
"A representative sample of tissue removed at the time of
abortion shall be submitted to a board eligible or certified
pathologist, who shall file a copy of the tissue report with the
state division of health, and who shall provide a copy of the
report to the abortion facility or hospital in which the abortion
was performed or induced and the pathologist's report shall be made
a part of the patient's permanent record."
[
Footnote 3]
Missouri Rev.Stat. § 188.030.3 (Supp.1982) provides:
"An abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed or
induced only when there is in attendance a physician other than the
physician performing or inducing the abortion who shall take