Missouri statutes require abortions after 12 weeks of pregnancy
[…] control of and provide immediate medical care for a child born as a
result of the abortion. During the performance of the abortion, the
physician performing it, and subsequent to the abortion, the
physician required by this section to be in attendance, shall take
all reasonable steps in keeping with good medical practice,
consistent with the procedure used, to preserve the life and health
of the viable unborn child; provided that it does not pose an
increased risk to the life or health of the woman."
[
Footnote 4]
. Missouri Rev.Stat. § 188.028 (Supp.1982) provides:
"1. No person shall knowingly perform an abortion upon a
pregnant woman under the age of eighteen years unless:"
"(1) The attending physician has secured the informed written
consent of the minor and one parent or guardian; or"
"(2) The minor is emancipated and the attending physician has
received the informed written consent of the minor; or"
"(3) The minor has been granted the right to self-consent to the
abortion by court order pursuant to subsection 2 of this section,