Missouri statutes require abortions after 12 weeks of pregnancy
[…] 188.028). In an action challenging the constitutionality of these
provisions, the District Court invalidated all provisions except
§ 188.047. The Court of Appeals reversed as to § 188.028
and § 188.047 but affirmed as to § 188.030.3 and §
188.025.
Held: Section 188.025 is unconstitutional, but
§§ 188.047, 188.030.3, and 188.028 are
constitutional.
664 F.2d 687, affirmed in part, reversed in part, vacated in
part, and remanded.
JUSTICE POWELL delivered the opinion of the Court with respect
to Parts I and II, concluding that the second trimester
hospitalization requirement of § 188.025 "unreasonably
infringes upon a woman's constitutional right to obtain an
abortion."
Akron v. Akron Center of Reproductive Health, Inc.,
ante at
462 U. S. 439.
462 U. S.
481-482.
JUSTICE POWELL, joined by THE CHIEF JUSTICE, concluded in Parts
III, IV, and V that:
1. The second physician requirement of § 188.030.3 is
constitutional as reasonably furthering the State's compelling