Missouri statutes require abortions after 12 weeks of pregnancy
[…] See 655 F.2d 848, 872 (CA8 1981).
The petition for certiorari raises the issue whether an award of
attorney's fees, made pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (1976 ed.,
Supp. V), should be proportioned to reflect the extent to which
plaintiffs prevailed.
[
Footnote 6]
Missouri does not define the term "hospital" in its statutory
provisions regulating abortions. We therefore must assume, as did
the courts below,
see 483 F.
Supp. 679, 686, n. 10 (1980); 664 F.2d 687, 689-690, and nn. 3,
5, and 6 (1981), that the term has its common meaning of a general,
acute care facility.
Cf. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.015(2)
(Supp.1982) (defining "abortion facility" as "a clinic, physician's
office, or any other place or facility in which abortions are
performed other than a hospital"). Section 197.020.2 (1978), part
of Missouri's hospital licensing laws, reads:
"'Hospital'' means a place devoted primarily to the maintenance
and operation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment or care
for not less than twenty-four hours in any week of three or more