With extensive federal assistance, respondent Indian Tribe has
[…] "unlawfully infringe[s]
on the right of reservation Indians to
make their own laws and be ruled by them.'" White Mountain
Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U. S. 136,
448 U. S. 142
(1980), quoting Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
S. 217, 358 U. S. 220
(1959).
"
See also Washington v. Yakima Indian Nation,
439 U. S.
463,
439 U. S. 502 (1979);
Fisher v. District Court, 424 U. S.
382 (1976) (per curiam);
Kennerly v. District Court
of Montana, 400 U. S. 423 (1971)."
448 U.S. at
448 U. S.
142-143.
[
Footnote 17]
For example, the Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. §
1451
et seq. (1976 ed. and Supp. V), states:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress . . . to
help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and human,
to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for
the utilization and management of their own resources and where
they will enjoy a standard of living from their own productive
efforts comparable to that enjoyed by non-Indians in neighboring
communities."
§ 1451. Similar policies underlie the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C.
§ 450
et seq., as well as the Indian Reorganization
Act of 1934, 25 U.S.C. § 461
et seq. (1976 ed. and
Supp. V), pursuant to which the Mescalero Apache Tribe adopted its
Constitution.