With extensive federal assistance, respondent Indian Tribe has
[…] confirmed by numerous federal statutes. [
Footnote 20] Pub.L. 280 specifically confirms the
power of tribes to regulate on-reservation hunting and fishing. 67
Stat. 588, 18 U.S.C. § 1162(b);
see also 25 U.S.C.
§ 1321(b). [
Footnote
21] This authority
Page 462 U. S. 338
is afforded the protection of the federal criminal law by 18
U.S.C. § 1165, which makes it a violation of federal law to
enter Indian land to hunt, trap, or fish without the consent of the
tribe.
See Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. at
450 U. S. 56, n.
11. The 1981 Amendments to the Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3371
et seq. (1976 ed., Supp. V), further accord tribal hunting
and fishing regulations the force of federal law by making it a
federal offense
"to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or
purchase any fish or wildlife . . . taken or possessed in violation
of any . . . Indian tribal law."
§ 3372(a)(1). [
Footnote
22]
B
Several considerations strongly support the Court of Appeals'
conclusion that the Tribe's authority to regulate hunting and
fishing preempts state jurisdiction. It is important to emphasize
that concurrent jurisdiction would effectively nullify the Tribe's