Respondent Navy enlisted men brought an action for damages and
[…] Congress has exercised its plenary constitutional authority over
the military, has enacted statutes regulating military life, and
has established a comprehensive internal system of justice to
regulate military life, taking into account the special patterns
that define the military structure. The resulting system provides
for the review and remedy of complaints and grievances such as
those presented by respondents. Military personnel, for example,
may avail themselves of the procedures and remedies created by
Congress in Art. 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10
U.S.C. § 938, which provides:
"Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by
his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that
commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any
superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to
the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the
officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising
Page 462 U. S. 303
general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the
complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong
complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the
Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with the
proceedings had thereon."
The Board for Correction of Naval Records, composed of civilians
appointed by the Secretary of the Navy, provides another means with
which an aggrieved member of the military
"may correct any military record . . . when [the Secretary of