An Alabama statute imposes a severance tax on oil and gas
[…] passing on the increase to their purchasers. Appellants challenge
the pass-through prohibition and the royalty owner exemption under
the Supremacy Clause, the Contract Clause, and the Equal Protection
Clause.
I
Since 1945 Alabama has imposed a severance tax on oil and gas
extracted from wells located in the State. Ala.Code § 40-20-1
et seq. (197). The tax
"is levied upon the producers of such oil or gas in the
proportion of their ownership at the time of severance, but . . .
shall be paid by the person in charge of the production
operations."
§ 40-20-3(a). [
Footnote
1] The person in charge of production operations is
"authorized, empowered and required to deduct from any amount
due to producers of such production at the time of severance the
proportionate amount of the tax herein levied before making
payments to such producers."
§ 40-20-3(a). The statute defines a "producer" as "[a]ny
person engaging or continuing in the business of oil or gas
production," including
"the owning, controlling, managing, or leasing of any oil or gas
property or oil or gas well, and producing in any
Page 462 U. S. 179