These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] discretion for a court to order a sale of an entire property
capable of division among co-owners.
See ante at
461 U. S.
709-711. If the Court is willing to read this limit into
the statute, however, I fail to see how the Court can refuse to
recognize a limit in the basic common law proposition that the
lienholder obtains no rights that the debtor did not have.
See
United States v. Hershberger, 475 F.2d at 679, 682.
[
Footnote 2/15]
Similarly important but general policies, coupled with broad
statutory language, were insufficient to overcome the common law
rules in both
Sanges and the § 1983 cases.
See 461
U.S. 677fn2/5|>n. 5,
supra.
[
Footnote 2/16]
Section 7403(d) provides:
"In any such proceeding, at the instance of the United States,
the court may appoint a receiver to enforce the lien, or, upon
certification by the Secretary during the pendency of such
proceedings that it is in the public interest, may appoint a
receiver with all the powers of a receiver in equity."
[
Footnote 2/17]
Congress was fully aware of this distinction in 1868. In 1863,
Congress amended a tax statute, explicitly imposing a tax directly
on land, and vesting title upon default "in the United States or in
the purchasers at [a tax] sale, in fee simple," free and discharged