These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] Mortality Table (1981).
[
Footnote 27]
In the cases before us, the Government argues that, under Texas
law, the entire community property (
i.e., the underlying
ownership interest that we have analogized to a remainder
interest), rather than merely the delinquent spouse's half-interest
in it, is liable for the indebtedness of the delinquent spouse.
Reply Brief for United States 3;
see Tex.Fam.Code Ann.
§ 5.61(c) (1975). The Court of Appeals did not address this
issue, and we leave it open for determination on remand.
See
Burks v. Lasker, 441 U. S. 471,
441 U. S. 486
(1979).
[
Footnote 28]
Section 6334(c) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property
or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the
property specifically made exempt by [§ 6334(a).]"
[
Footnote 29]
The Court of Appeals claimed that its view was consistent with
that.of the Tenth Circuit in
United States v. Hershberger,
475 F.2d 677 (1973).
Hershberger does bear similarities to
the Fifth Circuit's analysis, particularly in the distinction it