These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] 7403 empowers a federal district court to order the sale of a
family home in which a delinquent taxpayer had an interest at the
time he incurred his indebtedness, but in which the taxpayer's
spouse, who does not owe any of that indebtedness, also has a
separate "homestead" right as defined by Texas law. We hold that
the statute does grant power to order the sale, but that its
exercise is limited to some degree by equitable discretion. We also
hold that, if the home is sold, the nondelinquent spouse is
entitled, as part of the distribution of proceeds required under
§ 7403, to so much of the proceeds as represents complete
compensation for the loss of the homestead estate.
I
A
Section 7403 provides in full as follows:
"(a) Filing. -- In any case where there has been a refusal or
neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect
thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or
his delegate, at the request of the Secretary [of the Treasury],
may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the
United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this
title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any
Page 461 U. S. 681
property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he
has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or
liability. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any acceleration
of payment under section 6166(g) shall be treated as a neglect to
pay tax."
"(b) Parties. -- All persons having liens upon or claiming any
interest in the property involved in such action shall be made
parties thereto."
"(c) Adjudication and decree. -- The court shall, after the
parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to