These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] order the sale of the home itself, not just the delinquent
taxpayer's
interest in the property. If the home is sold,
the nondelinquent spouse is entitled, as part of the distribution
of proceeds required under § 7403, to so much of the proceeds
as represents complete compensation for the loss of such spouse's
separate homestead interest. Pp.
461 U. S.
690-702.
(a) While the Government's lien cannot extend beyond the
property interests held by the delinquent taxpayer, the plain
meaning of the statute authorizes sale of the entire property.
Section 7403(a) provides that the Government may seek to
"subject
any property, of whatever nature, of the
delinquent, or
in which he has any right, title, or
interest, to the payment of such tax or liability. "
Section 7403(b) then provides that all persons "
claiming any
interest in the property involved in such action" shall be
made parties thereto, and § 7403(c) provides that the district
court should "determine the merits of all claims" to the property,
and, if the Government's claim is established,
"may decree a sale
of such property . . . and a distribution
of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court
in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United
States."
Reading § 7403 to authorize sale of the entire property is
also consistent with the policy of prompt and certain collection of
delinquent taxes and with the history of state
in rem tax
enforcement proceedings, and is further bolstered by a comparison