These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] value of their interests. This apparently unique provision was
prompted, we can assume, by the sense that, precisely because the
federal taxes involved were not taxes on the real property being
sold, simple justice required significantly greater solicitude for
third parties than was generally available in state
in rem
proceedings. [
Footnote
19]
Finally, our reading of the statute is significantly bolstered
by a comparison with the statutory language setting out the
administrative levy remedy also available to the Government.
[
Footnote 20]
Page 461 U. S. 696
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a), the Government may sell for the
collection of unpaid taxes all nonexempt "property and rights to
property . . .
belonging to such person [
i.e.,
the delinquent taxpayer] or on which there is a lien provided in
this chapter for the payment of such tax" (emphasis added). This
language clearly embodies the limitation that the Court of Appeals
thought was present in § 7403, and it has been so interpreted
by the courts. [
Footnote 21]
Section 6331, unlike § 7403, does not require notice and