These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] a homestead interest and underlying ownership rights or between a
life estate and a remainder interest, have refused to distribute
the proceeds
Page 461 U. S. 705
according to an actuarial formula, and have instead placed the
entire award in trust (or reinvested it in a new parcel of
property) with the income (or use) going to the life estate holder
during his or her lifetime, and the corpus vesting in the holder of
the remainder interest upon the death of the life estate holder.
[
Footnote 33]
If the sale and distribution provided for in § 7403 were
mandatory, the practical problems we have just described would be
of little legal consequence. The statute provides, however, that
the court in a § 7403 proceeding
"
shall . . . proceed to adjudicate all matters involved
therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens
upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of
the United States therein is established,
may decree a
sale of such property . . ."
(emphasis added), and respondents argue that this language
allows a district court hearing a § 7403 proceeding to
exercise a degree of equitable discretion and refuse to authorize a
forced sale in a particular case.
See Tillery v. Parks,
630 F.2d 775 (CA10 1980);
United States v.