These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] interest in the property, and not
the entire property." 649 F.2d at 1125, and n. 12. We agree with
the prevailing view that such a restrictive reading of § 7403
flies in the face of the plain meaning of the statute.
See,
e.g., United States v. Trilling, 328 F.2d 699, 702703 (CA7
1964);
Washington v. United States, 402 F.2d 3, 6-7 (CA4
1968);
United States v. Overman, 424 F.2d 1142, 1146 (CA9
1970);
United States v. Kocher, 468 F.2d 503, 506507 (CA2
1972);
see also Mansfield v. Excelsior Refining Co.,
135 U. S. 326,
135 U. S.
339-341 (1890). [
Footnote 17]
Page 461 U. S. 692
Section 7403(a) provides, not only that the Government may
"enforce [its] lien," but also that it may seek to "subject
any
property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or
in
which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of
such tax or liability" (emphasis added). This clause, in and of
itself, defeats the reading proposed by the Court of Appeals.
[
Footnote 18]
Page 461 U. S. 693
Section 7403(b) then provides that "[a]ll persons having liens
upon
or claiming any interest in the property involved in such
action shall be made parties thereto" (emphasis added).
Obviously, no joinder of persons claiming independent interests in
the property would be necessary if the Government were only
authorized to seek the sale of the delinquent taxpayer's own
interests. Finally, § 7403(c) provides that the district court
should