These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] is sold to satisfy a first lien held by the United States, the
United States may bid at the sale such sum, not exceeding the
amount of such lien with expenses of sale, as the Secretary
directs."
"(d) Receivership. -- In any such proceeding, at the instance of
the United States, the court may appoint a receiver to enforce the
lien, or, upon certification by the Secretary during the pendency
of such proceedings that it is in the public interest, may appoint
a receiver with all the powers of a receiver in equity."
As a general matter, [
Footnote
1] the "lien of the United States" referred to in §
7403(a) is that created by 26 U.S.C. § 6321, which
provides:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount (including any
Page 461 U. S. 682
interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable
penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition
thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all
property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
belonging to such person. [
Footnote
2]"
Section 7403, whose basic elements go back to revenue
legislation passed in 1868 (§ 106 of the Act of July 20, 1868,
ch. 186, 15 Stat. 167) is one of a number of distinct enforcement
tools available to the United States for the collection of
delinquent taxes. [
Footnote 3]