These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] be valid, except for [certain exceptions not relevant here].
[
Footnote 7]"
Second, in common with a somewhat smaller number of States,
Texas gives members of the family unit additional rights in the
homestead property itself. Thus, in a clause not included in the
above quotation, Tex.Const., Art 16, § 50, also provides
that
"the owner or claimant of the property
Page 461 U. S. 685
claimed as homestead [may not], if married, sell or abandon the
homestead without the consent of the other spouse, given in such
manner as may be prescribed by law. [
Footnote 8]"
Equally important, Art. 16, § 52, provides:
"On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead
shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the
deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and
distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of
the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife,
or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a
homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the
deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court
having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same. [
Footnote 9]"
The effect of these provisions in the Texas Constitution is to
give each spouse in a marriage a separate and undivided possessory
interest in the homestead, which is only lost by death or
abandonment, and which may not be compromised either by the other