These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all
property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
belonging to such person. [
Footnote
2]"
Section 7403, whose basic elements go back to revenue
legislation passed in 1868 (§ 106 of the Act of July 20, 1868,
ch. 186, 15 Stat. 167) is one of a number of distinct enforcement
tools available to the United States for the collection of
delinquent taxes. [
Footnote 3]
The Government may, for example, simply sue for the unpaid amount,
and, on getting a judgment, exercise the usual rights of a judgment
creditor.
See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6502(a), 7401,
7402(a). Yet a third route is administrative levy under 26 U.S.C.
§ 6331(a), which provides:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful
for the Secretary [or his delegate] to collect such tax (and such
further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the
levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such
property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person
or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the
payment of such tax. . . ."
Administrative levy, unlike an ordinary lawsuit and unlike the
procedure described in § 7403, does not require any judicial
intervention, and it is up to the taxpayer, if he so
Page 461 U. S. 683
chooses, to go to court if he claims that the assessed amount
was not legally owing.