These cases present the issue whether § 7403 of the
[…] 214-215 (1893).
Admittedly, if § 7403 allowed for the gratuitous
confiscation of one person's property interests in order to satisfy
another person's tax indebtedness, such a provision might pose
significant difficulties under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
Amendment. [
Footnote 24]
But, as we have already indicated, § 7403 makes no further use
of third-party property interests than to facilitate the extraction
of value from those concurrent property interests that are properly
liable for the taxpayer's debt. To the extent that third-party
property interests are "taken" in the process, § 7403 provides
compensation for that "taking" by requiring that the court
distribute the proceeds of the sale "according to the findings of
the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the
United
Page 461 U. S. 698
States."
Cf. United States v. Overman, 424 F.2d at
1146. Moreover, we hold, on the basis of what we are informed about
the nature of the homestead estate in Texas, that it is the sort of
property interest for whose loss an innocent third party must be
compensated under § 7403.