Prior to 1946, the section of the patent laws governing recovery
[…] exceptional circumstances);
Radiator Specialty Co. v.
Micek, 395 F.2d 763 (CA9 1968) (same) (dictum),
with
Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. U.S. Plywood-Champion Papers, Inc.,
446 F.2d 295 (CA2) (§ 284 does not incorporate
Duplate standard),
cert. denied, 404 U.S. 870
(1971);
Trio Process Corp. v. L. Goldstein's Sons, Inc.,
638 F.2d 661 (CA3 1981) (same);
General Electric Co. v. Sciaky
Bros. Inc., 415 F.2d 1068 (CA6 1969) (same);
Milgo
Electronic Corp. v. United Business Communications, Inc., 623
F.2d 645 (CA10) (same),
cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1066
(1980).
[
Footnote 8]
Section 285 provides: "The court in exceptional cases may award
reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The phrase
"exceptional cases" was not contained in the 1946 amendments, but
was added by the 1952 compilation for purposes of clarification
only.
See n 6,
supra. The language of the 1946 amendments provided in
relevant part that "the Court may
in its discretion award