Prior to 1946, the section of the patent laws governing recovery
[…] E.g., Duplate Corp. v. Triplex Safety Glass Co.,
298 U. S. 448
(1936);
Tilghman v. Proctor, 125 U.
S. 136 (1888). Under the
Duplate standard,
prejudgment interest was generally awarded from the date
Page 461 U. S. 652
on which damages were liquidated, and could be awarded from the
date of infringement in the absence of liquidation only in
"exceptional circumstances," such as bad faith on the part of the
infringer. 298 U.S. at
298 U. S. 459.
[
Footnote 5]
In 1946, Congress adopted amendments to the provision of the
patent laws governing recovery in infringement actions. Act of Aug.
1, 1946, § 1, 60 Stat. 778, 35 U.S.C. §§ 67, 70
(1946 ed.). [
Footnote 6] One of
the amended provisions, which has since been recodified as 35
U.S.C. § 284, states in relevant part:
"Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the
claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but
in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the
invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as
fixed by the court."
The Courts of Appeals have reached differing conclusions as to
whether § 284 incorporates the
Duplate standard and,
more generally, as to the standard governing the award of
prejudgment interest under § 284. [
Footnote 7]
Page 461 U. S. 653