Prior to 1946, the section of the patent laws governing recovery
[…] Prior to 1946, the section of the patent laws governing recovery
in patent infringement actions contained no reference to interest.
In 1946 the section was amended, and now provides in 35 U.S.C.
§ 284 that the court shall award a successful claimant
"damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no
event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the
invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as
fixed by the court."
In respondent Devex Corp.'s action against petitioner for
infringement of a patent covering a lubricating process used in the
cold-forming of metal car parts by pressure, the District Court
entered judgment for Devex pursuant to § 284, awarding, in