Section 2(13) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
[…] Section 2(13) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
Compensation Act (LHWCA) defines "wages" for the purpose of
computing compensation benefits under the Act as meaning
"the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed
under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the injury,
including the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging, or
similar advantage received from the employer, and gratuities
received in the course of employment from others than the
employer."
An employee of petitioner construction company (employer) was
fatally injured while working on the District of Columbia Metrorail
System. At the time of his death, the employee was covered by the