Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (Code)
[…] interlocutory or final judgment, decree or order of any court of
the United States . . . holding an Act of Congress unconstitutional
in any civil action . . . to which the United States or any of its
agencies . . . is a party."
(Emphasis supplied.) This language is broad enough to encompass
appellee's cross-appeal. We hold that it does. Therefore, we deny
the appellants' motion to dismiss, and decide the cross-appeal
together with the appeal.
[
Footnote 4]
Unless otherwise indicated, all citations to statutes in this
opinion refer to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
Section 501(c)(4) grants exemption to:
"Civic leagues or organizations not organized for profit but
operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare, . . . and
the net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable,
educational, or recreational purposes."
[
Footnote 5]
In stating that exemptions and deductions, on the one hand, are
like cash subsidies, on the other, we of course do not mean to
assert that they are in all respects identical.
See, e.g., Walz
v. Tax Comm'n, 397 U. S. 664,
397 U. S.
674-676 (1970);
id. at
397 U. S.