Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (Code)
[…] Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (Code)
grants tax exemption to certain nonprofit organizations "no
substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on
propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation."
Section 170(c)(2) permits taxpayers who contribute to §
501(c)(3) organizations to deduct the amount of their contributions
on their federal income tax returns. Section 501(c)(4) grants
tax-exempt status to certain nonprofit organizations, but