Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (Code)
[…] Footnote 9] This policy has "always been deemed to be
legitimate."
Personnel Administrator of Mass. v. Feeney,
442 U. S. 256,
442 U. S. 279,
n. 25 (1979).
The issue in these cases is not whether TWR must be permitted to
lobby, but whether Congress is required to provide it with public
money with which to lobby. For the reasons stated above, we hold
that it is not. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals
is
Reversed.
* Together with No. 82-134,
Taxation With Representation of
Washington v. Regan, Secretary of the Treasury,
et
al., also on appeal from the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
Section § 501(c)(3) grants exemption to:
"Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation,
organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable,
scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational
purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports
competition . . . or for the prevention of cruelty to children or
animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit
of any private shareholder or individual,
no substantial part
of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise
attempting to influence legislation (except as otherwise
provided in subsection (h)), and which does not participate in, or
intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of
statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for
public office."
(Emphasis supplied.)
[
Footnote 2]
The Due Process Clause imposes on the Federal Government
requirements comparable to those that the Equal Protection Clause
of the Fourteenth Amendment imposes on the States.
E.g.,
Schweiker v. Wilson, 450 U. S. 221,