Under § 33(b) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
[…] rise to the assignment of respondent's claims against third
persons. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Even if § 19(c) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 919(c),
requires the Deputy Commissioner to issue an order with respect to
any uncontested compensation claim, as petitioner argues,
cf.
Czaplicki v. The Hoegh Silvercloud, 351 U.
S. 525,
351 U. S. 528,
n. 9 (1956), it is not disputed that, in this case, no compensation
order was filed by the Deputy Commissioner prior to Duris'
commencement of the instant lawsuit.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 19(e) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 919(e), provides:
"The order rejecting the claim or making the award (referred to
in this chapter as a compensation order) shall be filed in the
office of the deputy commissioner, and a copy thereof shall be sent
by registered mail or by certified mail to the claimant and to the
employer at the last known address of each."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 14(f) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 914(f), provides
that, if any compensation payable under the terms of an award is
not paid within 10 days after it becomes due, the employer shall be
required to pay an additional amount equal to 20% of the unpaid