Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of
[…] that authority is a separate issue. To decide whether the
Commission's action was "arbitrary, capricious, [or] an abuse of
discretion," we must determine whether the agency adequately
considered the factors relevant to choosing a rate that will best
serve the purposes of the statute, and whether the agency committed
"a clear error of judgment."
Citizens to Preserve Overton Park
v. Volpe, 401 U. S. 402,
401 U. S. 416
(1971).
FERC's explanation of its reasons for promulgating the
full-avoided-cost rule must be examined in light of the criteria
set forth in § 210(b) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b)
(1976 ed., Supp. V), which provides that the purchase rate
established by the Commission must be "just and reasonable to the
electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public
interest," and must not discriminate against qualifying facilities.
[
Footnote 8] Since the
full-avoided-cost rule plainly satisfies the nondiscrimination
requirement, we need only consider whether FERC adequately
explained why the rule is "just and reasonable to the electric