Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of
[…] If
some fixed percentage is used, a qualifying facility may cease to
produce additional units of energy when its costs exceed the price
to be paid by the utility. If this occurs, the utility will be
forced to operate generating units which either are less efficient
than those which would have been used by the qualifying facility or
which consume fossil fuel, rather than the alternative fuel which
would have been consumed by the qualifying facility had the price
been set at full avoided costs."
Id. at 12222-12223.
The second regulation at issue here, 18 CFR § 292.303
(1982), provides that electric utilities shall purchase electricity
made available by qualifying facilities, sell electricity to
qualifying facilities upon request, and, most important for present
purposes, "make such interconnections with any qualifying facility
as may be necessary to accomplish purchases or sales under this
subpart." § 292.303(c)(1). An interconnection is a physical
connection that allows electricity to flow from one entity to
another. [
Footnote 2]
In its order, the Commission rejected the contention that §
210(e)(3) of PURPA requires it to afford an opportunity for an