Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of
[…] Page 461 U. S. 405
As we noted in
FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.
S. 742,
456 U. S. 750
(1982) (footnote omitted), "Congress believed that increased use of
these sources of energy would reduce the demand for traditional
fossil fuels," and it recognized that electric utilities had
traditionally been "reluctant to purchase power from, and to sell
power to, the nontraditional facilities." Accordingly, Congress
directed FERC to prescribe, within one year of the statute's
enactment, rules requiring electric utilities to deal with
qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities.
PURPA § 210(a), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) (1976 ed., Supp.
V). With respect to the purchase of electricity from cogeneration
and small power production facilities, Congress provided that the
rate to be set by the Commission
"(1) shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of
the electric utility and in the public interest, and"
"(2) shall not discriminate against qualifying cogenerators or
qualifying small power producers."
"No such rule prescribed under subsection (a) of this section
shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the
electric utility of alternative electric energy."