Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of
[…] The basic
purpose of § 210 of PURPA was to increase the utilization of
cogeneration and small power production facilities and to reduce
reliance on fossil fuels. See FERC v. Mississippi, 456
U.S. at 750. At this early stage
Page 461 U. S. 418
in the implementation of PURPA, it was reasonable for the
Commission to prescribe the maximum rate authorized by Congress,
and thereby provide the maximum incentive for the development of
cogeneration and small power production.
III
Absent § 210(e)(3) of PURPA, there would be no doubt as to
the validity of the Commission's interconnection rule. Section
210(a) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) (1976 ed., Supp. V),
provides the Commission with general authority to promulgate
"such rules as it determines necessary to encourage cogeneration
and small power production . . . which rules require electric
utilities to offer to -- "
"(1) sell electric energy to qualifying cogeneration facilities
and qualifying small power production facilities and"
"(2) purchase electric energy from such facilities."
The authority to promulgate such rules as are necessary to
require purchases and sales plainly encompasses the power to
promulgate rules requiring utilities to make physical connections