Section 72(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC)
[…] Section 72(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC)
provides that liabilities involved in the sale or exchange of a
partnership interest are to be treated "in the same manner as
liabilities in connection with the sale or exchange of property not
associated with partnerships." Under § 1001(a) of the IRC, the
gain or loss from a sale or other disposition of property is
defined as the difference between "the amount realized" on the
disposition and the property's adjusted basis. Section 1001(b)
defines the "amount realized" as "the sum of any money received
plus the fair market value of the property (other than money)
received." A general partnership formed by respondents in 1970 to
construct an apartment complex entered into a $1,851,500
nonrecourse mortgage loan with a savings association. The complex
was completed in 1971. Due to the partners' capital contributions