Section 72(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC)
[…] limit his realization to the fair market value of the property
would be to recognize a tax loss for which he has suffered no
corresponding economic loss. A taxpayer must account for the
proceeds of obligations he has received tax-free and has included
in basis. Nothing in either § 1001(b) or in this Court's prior
decisions requires the Commissioner to permit a taxpayer to treat a
sale of encumbered property asymmetrically, by including the
proceeds of the nonrecourse obligation in basis but not accounting
for the proceeds upon transfer of the property. Pp.
461 U. S.
304-319.
(b) Section 752(c) of the IRC -- which provides that, for
purposes of § 752,
"a liability to which property is subject shall, to the extent
of the fair market value of such property, be considered as a
liability of the owner of the property"
-- does not authorize this type of asymmetrical treatment in the
sale or disposition of partnership property. Rather, the
legislative history indicates that the fair market value limitation
of § 752(c) was intended to apply only to transactions between