Section 72(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC)
[…] for a few years, but was unable to make it profitable. In 1974,
F&H foreclosed, and the Department of Housing and Urban
Development paid off the lender to obtain title. In 1976, the
Department sold the complex to another developer for $1,502,000.
The sale was financed by the Department's taking back a note for
$1,314,800 and a nonrecourse mortgage. To fail to recognize the
value of the nonrecourse loan in the amount realized, therefore,
would permit respondents to compound the Government's loss by
claiming the tax benefits of that loss for themselves.
[
Footnote 14]
Section 752 provides:
"(a) Increase in partner's liabilities"
"Any increase in a partner's share of the liabilities of a
partnership, or any increase in a partner's individual liabilities
by reason of the assumption by such partner of partnership
liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by such
partner to the partnership."
"(b) Decrease in partner's liabilities"
"Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a
partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities
by reason of the assumption by the partnership of such individual