Section 72(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC)
[…] [
Footnote 2]
Relying on
Millar v. Commissioner, 577 F.2d 212, 215
(CA3),
cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1046 (1978), the United
States Tax Court, in an unreviewed decision, upheld the asserted
deficiencies. 70 T.C. 756 (1978). The United States Court of
Appeals for the Fifth Circuit reversed. 651 F.2d 1058 (1981). That
court expressly disagreed with the
Millar analysis, and,
in limiting
Crane v. Commissioner, supra, to its facts,
questioned the theoretical underpinnings of the
Crane
Page 461 U. S. 304
decision. We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict. 456
U.S. 960 (1982).
II
Section 752(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.
§ 752(d), specifically provides that liabilities involved in
the sale or exchange of a partnership interest are to "be treated
in the same manner as liabilities in connection with the sale or
exchange of property not associated with partnerships." Section
1001 governs the determination of gains and losses on the
disposition of property. Under § 1001(a), the gain or loss
from a sale or other disposition of property is defined as the
difference between "the amount realized" on the disposition and the
property's adjusted basis.