Section 72(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC)
[…] Court's prior decisions requires the Commissioner to permit a
taxpayer to treat a sale of encumbered property asymmetrically, by
including the proceeds of the nonrecourse obligation in basis but
not accounting for the proceeds upon transfer of the encumbered
property.
See
Page 461 U. S. 314
Estate of Levine v. Commissioner, 634 F.2d 12, 15 (CA2
1980).
III
Relying on the Code's § 752(c), 26 U.S.C. § 752(c),
however, respondents argue that Congress has provided for precisely
this type of asymmetrical treatment in the sale or disposition of
partnership property. Section 752 prescribes the tax treatment of
certain partnership transactions, [
Footnote 14] and § 752(c) provides that,
"[f]or purposes of this section, a liability to which property
is subject shall, to the extent of the fair market value of such
property, be considered as a liability of the owner of the
property."
Section 752(c) could be read to apply to a sale or disposition
of partnership property, and thus to limit the amount realized to
the fair market value of the property transferred. Inconsistent
with this interpretation, however, is the language of §