Section 72(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (IRC)
[…] Commissioner, supra, to its facts,
questioned the theoretical underpinnings of the
Crane
Page 461 U. S. 304
decision. We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict. 456
U.S. 960 (1982).
II
Section 752(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.
§ 752(d), specifically provides that liabilities involved in
the sale or exchange of a partnership interest are to "be treated
in the same manner as liabilities in connection with the sale or
exchange of property not associated with partnerships." Section
1001 governs the determination of gains and losses on the
disposition of property. Under § 1001(a), the gain or loss
from a sale or other disposition of property is defined as the
difference between "the amount realized" on the disposition and the
property's adjusted basis. Subsection (b) of § 1001 defines
"amount realized":
"The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of
property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair
market value of the property (other than money) received."
At issue is the application of the latter provision to the
disposition of property encumbered by a nonrecourse mortgage of an
amount in excess of the property's fair market value.
A
In
Crane v. Commissioner, supra, this Court took the