Section 25524.1(b) of the California Public Resources Code
[…] 659 F.2d at 915-918.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 271, 68 Stat. 960, as amended and as set forth in 42
U.S.C. § 2018, provides:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the
authority or regulations of any Federal, State or local agency with
respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power
produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the
Commission:
Provided, That this section shall not be
deemed to confer upon any Federal, State or local agency any
authority to regulate, control, or restrict any activities of the
Commission."
Section 274(k), 73 Stat. 691, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k),
provides:
"Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for
purposes other than protection against radiation hazards."
The role of these provisions in the federal regulatory structure
is discussed
infra at
461 U. S.
208-211.
[
Footnote 12]
In the same appeal, the Ninth Circuit consolidated and decided a
related challenge to § 25524.2 brought by a nuclear engineer