Section 25524.1(b) of the California Public Resources Code
[…] utility proposing to construct and operate a nuclear powerplant. 47
Fed.Reg. 13751 (1982). In its notice of rule repeal, the NRC stated
that utility financial qualifications are only of concern to the
NRC if related to the public health and safety. [
Footnote 18] It is
Page 461 U. S. 208
almost inconceivable that Congress would have left a regulatory
vacuum; the only reasonable inference is that Congress intended the
States to continue to make these judgments. Any doubt that
ratemaking and plant-need questions were to remain in state hands
was removed by § 271, 42 U.S.C. § 2018, which
provided:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the
authority or regulations of any Federal, State or local agency with
respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power
produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the
Commission. . . ."
The legislative Reports accompanying this provision do little
more than restate the statutory language, S.Rep. No. 1699, 83d
Cong., 2d Sess., 31 (1954); H.R.Rep. No. 2181,
supra, at
31, but statements on the floor of Congress confirm that. while the