Section 25524.1(b) of the California Public Resources Code
[…] Two sections of these amendments are before us. Section
25524.1(b) provides that, before additional nuclear plants may be
built, the Energy Commission must determine on a case-by-case basis
that there will be "adequate capacity" for storage of a plant's
spent fuel rods "at the time such nuclear facility requires such .
. . storage." The law also requires that each utility provide
continuous, on-site, "full core reserve storage capacity" in order
to permit storage of the entire reactor
Page 461 U. S. 198
core if it must be removed to permit repairs of the reactor. In
short, § 25524.1(b) addresses the interim storage of spent
fuel.
Section 25524.2 deals with the long-term solution to nuclear
wastes. This section imposes a moratorium on the certification of
new nuclear plants until the Energy Commission
"finds that there has been developed and that the United States
through its authorized agency has approved and there exists a
demonstrated technology or means for the disposal of high-level
nuclear waste."
"Disposal" is defined as a "method for the permanent and
terminal disposition of high-level nuclear waste. . . ."
§§ 25524.2(a), (c). Such a finding must be reported to
the state legislature, which may nullify it. [
Footnote 8]
In 1978, petitioners Pacific Gas & Electric Co. and Southern