Section 25524.1(b) of the California Public Resources Code
[…] Supp. at 700-701.
[
Footnote 10]
The court also held unripe challenges to various certification
provisions, Cal.Pub.Res.Code Ann. §§ 25500, 25502, 25504,
25511, 25512, 25514, 25516, 25517, 25519, 25520, 25523, 25532 (West
1977 and Supp.1983), requirements that utilities acquire
surrounding development rights, § 25528 (West Supp.1983), and
the reprocessing provisions of § 25524.1(a). The requirement
that a utility propose at least three alternative sites, §
25503, was held ripe for review and not preempted by the Atomic
Energy Act for reasons similar to those applied to § 25524.2.
659 F.2d at 915-918.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 271, 68 Stat. 960, as amended and as set forth in 42
U.S.C. § 2018, provides:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the
authority or regulations of any Federal, State or local agency with
respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power
produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the
Commission:
Provided, That this section shall not be
deemed to confer upon any Federal, State or local agency any
authority to regulate, control, or restrict any activities of the
Commission."
Section 274(k), 73 Stat. 691, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k),
provides:
"Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for
purposes other than protection against radiation hazards."