Section 25524.1(b) of the California Public Resources Code
[…] materials."
42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(1).
See S.Rep. No. 870, 86th
Cong., 1st Sess., 8, 10-12 (1959). The authority of the States over
the planning for new powerplants and ratemaking were not at issue.
Indeed, the point of the 1959 Amendments was to heighten the
States' role. Section 274(b), 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b), authorized
the NRC, by agreements with state governors to discontinue its
regulatory authority over certain nuclear materials under limited
conditions. [
Footnote 20]
State programs permitted under the amendment were required to be
"coordinated and compatible" with that of the NRC. § 2021(g);
S.Rep. No. 870,
supra, at 11. The subject matters of those
agreements were also limited by § 274(c), 42 U.S.C. §
2021(c), which states:
"[T]he Commission shall retain authority and responsibility with
respect to regulation of -- "
"(1) the construction and operation of any production or
utilization facility;"
* * * *
"(4) the disposal of such . . . byproduct, source, or special
nuclear material as the Commission determines . . . should, because
of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of
without a license from the Commission."
Although the authority reserved by § 274(c) was exclusively
for the Commission to exercise,
see S.Rep. No. 870,
supra, at 8, 9; H.R.Rep. No. 1125, 86th Cong., 1st Sess.,
8, 9 (1959), Congress made clear that the section was not intended
to cut back on preexisting state authority outside the
Page 461 U. S. 210
NRC's jurisdiction. [
Footnote
21] Section 274(k), 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k), states:
"Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for
purposes other than protection against radiation hazards."
Section 274(k), by itself, limits only the preemptive effect of
"this section," that is, § 274, and does not represent an
affirmative grant of power to the States. But Congress, by
permitting regulation "for purposes other than protection against