Section 25524.1(b) of the California Public Resources Code
[…] NRC reactor licensing does not address the economic ramifications
of the issue. This matter has been the subject of prolonged
litigation, and is presently pending before the Court.
See
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. NRC, 178
U.S.App.D.C. 336, 547 E.2d 633 (1976),
rev'd sub nom. Vermont
Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council,
Inc., 435 U. S. 519
(1978),
on remand, 222 U.S.App.D.C. 9, 685 F.2d 459
(1982),
cert. granted sub nom. Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.
v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 459 U.S. 1034
(1982).
[
Footnote 30]
The Act itself, § 111(b), 42 U.S.C. § 111(b), 42
U.S.C. § 10131(b) (1982 ed.), enumerates the following
purposes:
"(1) to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and
operation of repositories that will provide a reasonable assurance
that the public and the environment will be adequately protected
from the hazards posed by high-level radioactive waste and . . .
spent nuclear fuel . . . ;"
"(2) to establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite
Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel."
96 Stat. 2207.
See also H.R.Rep. No. 97-785, pt. 2, pp.
59-60 (1982) (purpose of Act to provide "reasonable assurance that