Respondent filed a charge with a Regional Director of the
[…] authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer,
suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or
discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to
adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action,
if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority
is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use
of independent judgment."
§ 2(11), 61 Stat. 138. Supervisors are expressly excluded
from the definition of employee in § 2(3), 29 U.S.C. §
152(3). Only "employees" are given rights under § 7, 29 U.S.C.
§ 157, which provides in relevant part:
"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form,
join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in
other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent
that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring
membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as
authorized in section 8(a)(3)."
61 Stat. 140.
[
Footnote 2]
We refer to Jones as respondent because, as we shall explain,
see n 7,
infra, we review this case on writ of certiorari, rather
than on appeal.
[
Footnote 3]
Sections 8(a) and 8(b) define certain employer and union
practices as unfair labor practices.