Section 4F(a) of the Clayton Act, enacted in 1976, provides
[…] occurring before the grand jury may also be made -- "
"(i) when so directed by a court preliminarily to or in
connection with a judicial proceeding; or"
"(ii) when permitted by a court at the request of the defendant,
upon a showing that grounds may exist for a motion to dismiss the
indictment because of matters occurring before the grand jury."
"If the court orders disclosure of matters occurring before the
grand jury, the disclosure shall be made in such manner, at such
time, and under such conditions as the court may direct."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 4F of the Clayton Act, as added, 90 Stat. 1395, 15
U.S.C. § 15f, provides:
"(a) Whenever the Attorney General of the United States has
brought an action under the antitrust laws, and he has reason to
believe that any State attorney general would be entitled to bring
an action under this Act based substantially on the same alleged
violation of the antitrust laws, he shall promptly give written
notification thereof to such State attorney general."
"(b) To assist a State attorney general in evaluating the notice
or in bringing any action under this Act, the Attorney General of
the United States shall, upon request by such State attorney
general, make available to him, to the extent permitted by law, any