Section 4F(a) of the Clayton Act, enacted in 1976, provides
[…] access to grand jury materials, the Court of Appeals affirmed.
In re Illinois Petition to Inspect and Copy Grand Jury
Materials, 659 F.2d 800 (1981).
II
Section 4F(a) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15f(a),
provides that, whenever the Attorney General of the United States
has brought an action under the antitrust laws, and he has reason
to believe that any state attorney general would be entitled to
bring a federal action based substantially on the same alleged
violation, he shall promptly give written notification to that
official. Under § 4F(b), 15 U.S.C. § 15f(b), in order to
assist a state attorney general in evaluating this
Page 460 U. S. 566
notice or in bringing an action, the Attorney General of the
United States
"shall, upon request by such State attorney general, make
available to him, to the extent permitted by law, any investigative
files or other materials which are or may be relevant or material
to the actual or potential cause of action under this Act."
The plain language of § 4F(b) requires us to evaluate the
legal context in which Congress legislated in 1976. The statute
expressly mandates disclosure of investigative files and other
materials only "to the extent permitted by law." It is therefore